Sherwood

102 Willyung Rd Willyung

Some/moderate

Contributes to the heritage of the locality.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category C

Sherwood has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The place was built for well-known local resident Evelyn Weston who lived there for over 80 years, and was known for her vigorous intellect, strong personality, erudite taste in literature and lively sense of humour.
The place name Sherwood was given to the house by Evelyn Weston whose parents came from Sherwood Forest in Nottingham England which reflects the historic British ties to Albany and its many early and subsequent waves of settlers who originally came from Britain after it was colonised.

• Small cottage set a long way back from road
• Various building fabrics have been used in the construction of cottage timber frame, originally fibreboard cladding (in 2000 house was reclad in cedar weatherboard), corrugated iron
• Verandah (now enclosed) was under a broken backed roof
• Rear rooms under skillion roof
• External brick chimney breast
• Small wooden framed casement windows

Some obvious modifications include:
• Front extension and enclosure of verandah
• Recladding cedar fibreboard

History

Sherwood has been the home for over 82 years of Evelyn Weston. Aged 94 in 1994 Evelyn was noted for her vigorous intellect, strong personality, erudite taste in literature and lively sense of humour. Sherwood’s name came from Evelyn’s parents John and Rhonda, who came from Sherwood Forest in Nottingham England.
The Westons initially bought the 26.3 hectare property in 1912 from a small entrepreneur William Carter, who made a living buying land, clearing parts, building basic accommodation and selling to new settlers. Miss Weston built a new cottage in 1957 and the property was subdivided in later years.
Miss Weston left the property in the late 1990s.

Authenticity: High/Moderate