Maybenup

Shire of Kojonup

22327 Albany Hwy Kojonup

Kojonup

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 04 Oct 2015 Some/Moderate

Some/Moderate

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

Maybenup has historic signficance as one of the oldest properties in the shire, and particularly for its association with the De Bernales and Robertson families.

History

One of the oldest properties in the shire, originally an estate of over 10,000 acres selected in 1839 by Messrs Samson and Lewis. In 1900 ownership transferred to Mr J Foulkes then to Silverthorne and De Bernales, but Mrs B De Bernales bought out Silverthorne. In 1924, De Bernales put Maybenup on the market, and Duncan Robertson had hoped to purchase but didn’t make the payment. AS a result, the property remained with De Bernales, but Robertson was employed as manager and is strongly connected to the place. When he retired he moved to Kojonup. Robertson was a well-known local identity having helped form the Kojonup Bush Fire Control Organisation in 1940 after a fire burnt through Maybenup. He also planted the gums beside the railway line
Kojonup school students used to have excursions to Maybenup to experience farming.
In 1951, after the death of De Bernales, the property was the subject of a writ issued by her daughters Betty (Trethowan) and Daphne (Faye). As the property was now divided by Albany Hwy, Betty desired that the east and west sections of the property be divided equally with her sister, but Daphne wanted the property sold whole.