Rutter Park

183 Jersey St Wembley

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Dec 1996

Category 2

Considerable Significance Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity. Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value as an area of mature, green landscape in this built up suburban area which is valued for passive and organised recreation.

The place has historic value for its association with the establishment and development of Wembley in the 1930s.

The place has historic value for its association with Angus Rutter who was an active campaigner to improve the facilities in the Wembley district.

The place has social value for the community as the venue for formal and informal events since the 1930s.

Physical Description

A suburban park extending between Alexander Street and Jersey Street and located to the south of the Wembley Community Centre. The park has a central open grassed area with peripheral tree plantings. BBQ facilities, public art and children’s play area also contribute to the social nature of the space.

History

This portion of Wembley was subdivided for residential occupation in 1909 however there was sparse settlement in the area until the late 1920s. Originally known as Emerald Hill Estates and part of West Leederville, the name Wembley Park was formally approved in 1924. The name was taken from Wembley Park in London where the British Empire Exhibition was being held in 1924 and receiving much attention. The name was applied to the land west of McCourt Street.

From the available information the Alexander Street Reserve was in existence in 1929 when Perth City Council allocated funds for playground equipment. However the park may have been established prior to that date.

Wembley Park had a strong and active Progress Association which lobbied effectively for better services for the district. The Chairman of the Progress Association was Angus Wallis Rutter (c1883-1945) and the park was named in 1935 in recognition of his work.

In 1939, the Perth City Council announced the works undertaken in the previous year in Perth's Open Spaces. Rutter Park, an area of four acres, was cleared, grassed, reticulated and planted with trees. In addition, a section with 'apparatus for games had been set aside for the smaller children'. The Council agreed at that time that a portion of the ground could be allocated for the Children's Protection Society for the erection of a clinic for the district.

The Wembley Community Centre was built north of the park c1990 and facilities at the park continue to be updated as required. The park continues to be largely an informally landscaped area dominated by large trees.