Residence, 32 Donegal Road

32 Donegal Rd Floreat

Toschkoff Residence

Category 2

Considerable Significance Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity. Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value as an intact example of the late 20th century international style and as a landmark in the streetscape.

This residence and other examples of Iwanoff's work are a comprehensive and notable group of buildings which demonstrate a specific design style and period.

The place has historic value for its association with prominent architect, Iwan Iwanoff who was influential in Western Australian practice for his non traditional approach to design and materials drawn from European trends.

The place has historic value for its association with the late 1950s to the 1970s which was characterised as a period of affluence which
was teamed with a willingness to experiment with new styles and materials.

The place has social value as the house and others of Iwanoff's design are the source of study and interest amongst members of the community.

Physical Description

Single storey brick and stone house with flat, or very shallow pitched, roof. The front of the house is characterised by the full height windows positioned to either end of the elevation with the centre of the façade being dominated by a random stone wall which supports a flat roof verandah canopy.

History

Iwan Nickolow Iwanoff (1919-1986) was born in Kusstendil, Bulgaria. After studying architecture in Munich at the Technische Hochschule from 1941, Iwanoff worked for Emil Freymuth with the pair winning second prize in the competition to rebuild the central area of Munich. Migrating to Australia as part of the International Refugee Organization resettlement scheme, Iwanoff and his wife arrived at Fremantle, on 2 March 1950. He worked with architecture firm Kranz and Sheldon and also Yuncken and Freeman in Melbourne. In 1963, he established his own practice, The Studio of Iwanoff.

A gifted architect, Iwanoff had exceptional drawing abilities, an innovative `expressionistic’ approach to design and detailing and, above all, a conviction that architecture was an art. In 1963-86 his small office produced work of high quality, including numerous houses. He also designed shop fronts and interiors in central Perth, and one larger project, the civic administration centre and public library at Northam (1969-74). His creative use of concrete blocks is a noted feature of his work. Many of the Iwanoff residences designed in the 1960s and 1970s were in the new northern suburbs of Perth where there was minimal surrounding development and often a clientele willing to explore new styles and techniques.

This residence was designed in 1958 and the plans held by the Town of Cambridge do not designate the architect or designer of the residence. Information from the current owner states that the residence was built for Bulgarian migrant Dimiter Toschkoff (1919-2003) and his wife Rita. The Toschkoffs were friends of Iwanoff and shared their country of origin. Dimiter (Jim) Toschkoff arrived in the Western Australia in 1950, the same year as Iwanoff, and possibly through the same International Refugee Organization resettlement
scheme. The electoral rolls for 1958 show that Toschkoff recorded his occupation as a draughtsman. It is possible that Jim Toschkoff designed the residence whilst working for Iwanoff or at least under the guidance of his friend Iwanoff prior to the later establishment of 'The Studio of Iwanoff'. In later years, Rita Toschkoff assisted Iwanoff by driving him around Perth to his various projects.

Aerial photographs show the place has changed minimally in form and extent since its construction in the late 1950s.

Iwan Iwanoff Architect 1958 1958