South Perth Primary School

51 Forrest St South Perth

Forrest Street Primary School

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 29 May 2009

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as a good, largely intact demonstration of Federation style as applied to a school building and executed in brick and tile. Internal details that remain from the original construction are likely to reflect this style.
• The place has historic value for its association with the establishment of South Perth in the late 19th century and its growth and development since then.
• The place has social value for the many members of the community who have attended the place as students, staff or through association with friends and family.

Physical Description

The first stage of South Perth Primary School was constructed and opened in 1898 and forms the Forrest Street range, additions were made in the early 1900s and a further two east-west ranges had been constructed by the 1940s.
The school is of red brick single storey construction with rendered details. The roofs are hipped with vented gables and tall brick chimneys, indicating the spacing of the classrooms. The windows are predominantly of tall timber framed sashes of varying styles with contemporary shades.
Although constructed at varying times, the early buildings are tied together through limited material palette, scale and form.
The early buildings form a cluster of traditional styled buildings arranged with gardens to the east, playing fields to the south and hard courts to the north. The Headmaster’s House occupied the north east corner of the site, some distance from the school buildings. Further development has occurred along the western boundary of the site.
The former Headmaster’s House remains extant and is a simple single storey federation era brick and iron cottage with symmetrical frontage, hipped roof and front verandah.

History

The South Perth, or Forrest Street School, was opened in 1898 with 22 students enrolled. The original school building had two classrooms, one for 75 pupils and the other for 50. The first Headmaster was Frank J O’Leary (1898-1900), followed by Albert J Hall in 1901.

Education was not free at this time, with a weekly fee of 2 pence charged for children under 7 years of age and 3 pence for those between 7 and 14 years. Children aged from 14 to 15 years paid 6 pence.

The Headmaster’s house, on the corner of Angelo and Forrest Streets, was constructed in 1903. The first person to occupy the house was John Tucker, who was the school’s third Headmaster (1902-1904). In 1905, local builder Frederick Stidworthy won a contract for alterations to the main school building, with his quote of £55 and 15 shillings. Apart from some other small building works, the next main building program did not occur until 1913 when a new classroom, hat and cloak room and entry porch were added to the school.

Throughout the 1920s the population of South Perth grew rapidly placing demands on the school facilities. Several new classrooms were added during this period and in 1930, two more classrooms and five toilets were added. The growth of South Perth was a function of the improvements in the ferry and tram services to the area which became more desirable to families in the Inter War period.

During World War Two, South Perth Primary School experienced staff shortages due to the many enlistments to the services and the school grounds were changed with air raid trenches dug on the north side of the site. This was not uncommon among the schools in Western Australia.

Following World War Two, population growth across the state led to a pressure on existing schools such as South Perth until new schools were built across the metropolitan area. Collier Park School was one of these schools which provided relief for the existing schools in the South Perth district. The post war period was also characterised by new methods of teaching and standards of education leading to modifications in the school facilities. The Parents and Citizens Association was also very active during this period and were instrumental in fundraising for the construction of the school hall which was opened in 1959 by Charles Court MLA.

Throughout the 1960s the school population stabilised and the school campus was improved with creation of the school oval, establishment of a canteen in the former headmaster's residence and later converting it back to a library. Many of these projects were supported by the P& C.

In 1979, two demountable classrooms were replaced with permanent rooms and a new library and resource centre, and amphitheatre were constructed. These new facilities were opened by the MLA for South Perth and Minister for Education, Hon Bill Grayden.

Since that time the school has continued to evolve in response the changing demands of the curriculum and standards of accommodation. Between 2010 and 2014 major additions were completed including a new Early Childhood Centre.

High / High