Wyening Mission Group (fmr)

1295 Behanging Rd Wyening

20/9/2011 Address also includes: Lots 233, 260 & 264 Wyening East Road, Wyening. VFL.

Victoria Plains

State Register Registered 07 Apr 1998 Register Entry

Category 1

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance; provide the highest level of recognition and protection available. Recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. (TPS procedure also relevant) Heritage Council of Western Australia - Entry into the Register of Heritage Places is official recognition, under the Heritage of Western Australia Act 1990, of the cultural heritage significance of a place. Criteria for entry in the Register is detailed in Appendix 2. Development controls apply under the Act, but conservation incentives are available to owners. Owner and public consultation, and a review process are procedures associated with Registration.

Shire of Victoria Plains

good

7544 New Norcia studies No. 13. Serial 2005
7915 Toodyay homesteads: past and present. Book 2006
9145 Wyening Mission and Winery, Victoria Plains. Conservation works, fimal report. Conservation works report 2008
7578 Wyening Mission and Winery, Victoria Plains : conservation works Conservation works report 2005
5519 Wyening Mission Precinct, Winery, Mission House, Manager's House : structural report. Report 2002
5030 Wyening Mission and winery, Victoria Plains : conservation works. March 2001 Report 2001

Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Cottage