Residence, 104 Northwood Street

104 Northwood St West Leederville

Category 4

Little significance Contributes to the understanding of the history of the Town of Cambridge. Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value as a Inter War California Bungalow style residence of brick and tile in good condition.

The place has historic value for its association with the ongoing settlement of this portion of West Leederville for skilled tradesmen and their families in the Inter War period.

The place has social value for its demonstration of the scale and form of housing for skilled tradesmen and their families in the Inter War period.

Physical Description

Substantial brick and tile house of traditional asymmetric planform and detailing. The house is located on a corner lot and has a relationship with both Northwood Street and Ruislip Street, the principal façade being to Northwood Street. A low brick wall is located on the property boundary on the front portion of the lot and higher fibrous cement panel fence on the majority of the Ruislip Street boundary.

The house is face brickwork, to the midpoint of the windows with render above and limestone foundations. The front elevation is of asymmetric planform with a bay window underneath a tile awning. A verandah is located in the recessed section of the main façade supported on rendered brick piers. The main entry is located in a second deep verandah which addresses the corner of the junction of Northwood and Ruislip Streets and features a separate roof and gable, with decorative brick balustrades.

The main roof is hipped with a gable to the projecting wings to both frontages and two brick chimneys punctuate the roof. The windows on the front portion of the house are three panel casements with leaded lights. The sills are moulded render.

History

The Municipalities of Leederville and North Perth were incorporated into the City of Perth in November 1914. As part of the amalgamation some of the road names were rationalised to avoid confusion. Northwood
Street was formerly Monger Street, and Ruislip Street was formerly Ruby Street. This area of West Leederville
had been approved for subdivision as residential lots in 1898.

From the readily available information this residence was built c1927 and there is no evidence to suggest there were any structures on the site prior to this building. The first occupants were Lionel Chandos Lewis (c1886-1958), an electric oxywelder and his wife Olive Audrey Lewis, nee Davies (c1891-1978). This couple did not live at the residence for many years, nor did subsequent occupants until the mid 20th century.

Aerial photographs indicate that the form and extent of the place have not changed significantly since the mid 20th century.