Cottesloe Beach Pylon

offshore at Cottesloe Beach in line with John St Cottesloe

Cottesloe Beach Shark Proof Pool
Foreman's Folly

Cottesloe

State Register Registered 15 Aug 2003 Register Entry

Statement of Significance

Cottesloe Beach Pylon, a concrete pylon constructed in 1936 with a reconstructed top and situated in the Indian Ocean about 80 metres offshore from Cottesloe Beach, is a significant element of Cottesloe Beach, one of Perth’s most popular recreation and swimming beaches from the 1880s through to the present. The place is rare as the only remaining element of what was to have been a shark proof enclosure, a scheme developed in the late 1920s and 1930s to ensure the continuing popularity of Cottesloe Beach. It retains a high level community attachment.

Assessment 2021: Indian Ocean seafront at Cottesloe Beach below High Water Mark.
The Cottesloe Beach Pylon was constructed in 1936 as part of a shark proof enclosure scheme for the Cottesloe Beach area. The enclosure was never completed but the pylon remained and has become as an iconic element in the Cottesloe Beach land and seascape. The Town of Cottesloe are committed to retaining the pylon and Cottesloe Beach for the Cottesloe and Western Australian community. After a storm damaged the original mast in 1995, a replacement was installed in 1996. Since that time the pylon has suffered further damage and undergone repairs. In January 2019, the Town of Cottesloe undertook significant repairs to the pylon below the waterline, the community contributed to the funding for these works.

The pylon is located approximately 80m off shore and 150m south of the groin.

11797 Cottesloe Beach pylon Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2019