Minninup Homestead Precinct

Shire of Capel

Mangles Rd Capel

Capel

Heritage List Adopted 01 Jul 2018

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Aug 1999 Category C

Category C

Some/Moderate Significance Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Conservation of the place is desirable if possible.

Statement of Significance

The place is significant as the earliest remaining homestead in the Capel Shire, and associations with early settlers and identities in the area. It represents a way of life and changes over time, and contributes to the community's sense of place.

Homestead Stables Cottages Managers house.

Homestead: Originally, a double storey dwelling with an attic, constructed of locally quarried dressed limestone with a shingle roof. In the 1920s the roof was replaced with corrugated iron, and the six dormer windows were replaced with small skylights. In 1987 ground floor extensions.

History

The Minninup property was first surveyed in 1843 for James Kay Child, a young Bunbury merchant who arrived in the colony in 1841. Child erected a hut on the property for his servant William Allen King. In 1844 Child mortgaged the property to Samuel Moore.
In 1846, Child died and his friend Rev Wollaston was executor, and King and a partner, John Bell, continued on an 'Improving lease', and probably continued the construction of the house, which was still not completed in 1848, and 1851 when it was advertised for sale, unsuccessfully.
In 1856, William Cunningham Ramsay purchased the property. He was one of the Australind early settlers in 1842. He was a businessman in partnership with Child, operating a sly grog shop from Child's former store in Bunbury in 1861, and later operating a whaling company. When he died in 1868, his second wife Grace, inherited the property, with three young step children. Until 1873, she was a regular employer of Ticket of Leave men, and the farm was run by the eldest son, James, and James's cousin James. James was killed in 1879, and his brother William took over, inheriting the farm with his sister after Grace died in 1893. William Ramsay expanded the holdings and imported cattle and horses for breeding. He developed the 'finest property in the district' and was influential in the area. After he died in 1924, his wife inherited the property, and transferred ownership to her sons, Michael and Adrian Murnane, in 1928. Both families lived there till 1936 when E.J.T. Drake Brockman purchased the property, and his son Frank became manager, moving into a small cottage on the property. Mrs Ramsay lived in the homestead there for a number of years. By 1960, when Brockman's son Francis Edward took over, the house was neglected, and restoration began in

Integrity: High Degree
Authenticity: Medium Degree