Kalgan Hall (Upper)

James St Kalgan

Location Details

approx 12 km North East of Albany on Hassell Highway, where Chelgiup Creek joins the Kalgan River (at the Upper Kalgan Bridge). MI States: Wheeldon Road

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category B

Category B

• Requires a high level of protection. • Provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the City of Albany Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. • A more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement to be undertaken before approval given for any major redevelopment. • Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be considered.

Statement of Significance

The Upper Kalgan Hall was built in 1912. Constructed from corrugated iron, the small hall has an interesting history of providing the centre for schooling, church services and social gatherings. On the same location as the Kalgan Hall is an important Aboriginal archaeological site, which holds the oldest dated evidence of Aboriginal habitation int he Albany district.

Set over the river from the smaller Kalgan River Bridge in natural bushland
Next door to the Fire Brigade Station
Small scale, rectangular single storey hall
Corrugated hipped iron roof and walls
Some extensions done over time with skillion roofs
Wooden framed windows

History

The Kalgan Hall site has been the subject of an archaeological investigation in the search for evidence of
Aboriginal artefacts. During a 1987 study 180 archaeological sites were identified and six were excavated.
Around the vicinity of the Kalgan hall site was one of the six and was found to have some of the oldest
evidence of Aboriginal occupation in the district. An excavation in the grounds of the hall was performed
reaching 2.5 m in depth and showed continuous occupation from the early 1800's (around Mokare's time)
before the lowest radiocarbon date of c18, 850. The hall is close to a ford in the Kalgan River which was a
spot where many of the main Aboriginal tracks came together. As well as the ford 500m downstream are the
Kalgan River Fishtraps (See Outer Place Record Form; Fishtraps - Kalgan River).
The hall has been an important part of the Upper Kalgan community since its opening in 1912. When first
opened the hall was used as a school and for Church services performed by travelling ministers. Dances and
Ladies Social Club meetings also attracted people to the hall. In one end of the hall double bunks were
provided so children could sleep while their parents danced.

Integrity: Very High