Walebing

14798 Great Northern Hwy Walebing

Walebing Farm Buildings

Moora

Heritage List Adopted 25 Jul 2018 Shire of Moora
State Register Registered 11 Aug 1995 Register Entry

Category 1

Entry into the Register of heritage Places is official recognition, under the Heritage of Western Australia Act 1990, of cultural heritage significance of a place. Criteria for entry into the Register is detailed in appendix 2.

Shire of Moora

Statement of Significance

Walebing has value as a precinct, or a collection of buildings the individual use of which illustrates the way of life and operation of a rural station as an entity. Walebing is significant for its rarity. There is unlikely to be found in Western Australia the same combination of various uses of buildings grouped together in a homogenous and well-preserved entity.

Physical Description

An extensive complex of stone farmhouses and outbuilding with corrugated iron roofs (not original). The 1880 homestead is constructed of locally quarried stone and timber from a forrest 72 kms away, bricks fired on site. A verandah surrounds the homestead which faces south over the valley. The roof was originally shingles. A large underground water tank was filled by the roof drainage system. The barn 1859/60- the mill is in the south end.

5228 Walebing : conservation works : final report / prepared for Stewart Lefroy by John Taylor Architect. Conservation works report 2001
6554 Walebing Building C : conservation works (final report). Conservation works report 2003
7836 Final report: conservation works at Walebing - re-roofing and masonry work to the homestead. Conservation works report 2006
2848 Walebing building D CIP program 1996/97 Heritage Study {Other} 1997
11323 Conservation works at Walebing Buildings H & I - Wool Shed/Flour Mill & Store Masonry Wall & Timber floor reconstruction Conservation works report 2012
5921 Off-shears : the story of shearing sheds in Western Australia. Book 2002
1702 Walebing homesteads and associated farm buildings - report on the cultural significance Report 1992
3745 Re-Pointing of Southern Wall to the Meatworks (Building K in August 1992 Report) at Walebing Heritage Study {Other} 1998
288 Walebing building C men's dining room/kitchen cook's room store Heritage Study {Other} 1993
3562 Roof reconstruction to the Meatworks (Building K in August 1992 Report) at Walebing-Final Report 1988 Conservation Works Heritage Study {Other} 1998
9510 Final report: conservation works - masonry restoration at Walebing. Conservation works report 2009
5116 Conservation plan for Walebing, Shire of Moora, Western Australia / prepared by John Taylor Architect for the Lefroy family, Walebing. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2001
3994 Roof Reconstruction to the Cart Shed (Building "L"-"Heavy" Horse Stables in August 1992 Report) at Walebing, Moora-Final Report Heritage Study {Other} 1999
7204 Conservation works (Walebing), Moora : re-roofing of cottage (building B). Final report. Conservation works report 2004

Present Use FARMING\PASTORAL Kitchen
Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Servants or Shearers Quarters