Old Tillellan (Piesse's) Shearing Shed

Shire of West Arthur

Cnr Wagin Rd and Albany Hwy Arthur River

West Arthur

Category 1

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance to Shire of West Arthur and the State of Western Australia, that is either in the Heritage Council of Western Australia’s Register of Heritage Places, or Worthy of consideration for entry into the Register. A development application needs to be submitted to Heritage Council for approval for any proposed development. Recommend: Retain and conserve the place. Full consultation is required with property owner prior to making the recommendation.

Statement of Significance

The building is an important part of the Arthur River settlement that was linked to Perth and Albany. The building is a good example of the building style from the period. It is an important part of the district’s building stock and makes a positive contribution to the streetscape.

Its association with the Piesse family who were prominent in the affairs of the Great Southern and the State in the period 1880 -1930, gives further significance.

Physical Description

Large weatherboard shed, with corrugated iron roof and timber floor; 34 bush timber posts for roof supports, roof-centre gable-skillions off it on three sides.

Wooden wool press bolted to floor - roof has extra piece elevated above the press, to house the ram shaft for the press. Very large wide loose box type doors at South end of shed with a drop beneath - possibly where bales were loaded. Some original wooden pen divisions and gates. Old wooden wool table. Some small (four pane) original windows - colonial type - 20 small panes. Eight stands (outlets). Grating in very good condition.

It was described in 1913 -
The shearing shed commands the best position in the district, and is one of the most prominent landmarks of the pastoral industry on the Perth to Albany route. It is furnished with eight Wolseley shearing machines, recently installed, the driving power for which is provided by a 6.5-h.p. Tangye oil engine, and the general outfit and appointments are equal to any shearing shed in Western Australia. It may be mentioned in this connection that beside shearing its own flock the firm of Messrs. Piesse Brothers undertakes this work on contract terms for many of the larger sheep owners in the district. (1)

History

It was built just south of the Arthur homestead by Charles Piesse and prior to World War I was run by his sons. In 1913 it was reported -
Piesse Brothers anticipate a great extension in the stock carrying power of the estate as clearing operations progress. Of the 20 000 acres fully three quarters are well adapted to agriculture. About 1500 are devoted annually to this purpose and a large amount of oats are cropped, the district being particularly favourable to the production of this cereal. The entire area is ring-barked and over 6000 acres, chiefly on the home property, [The Arthur] are completely cleared, thus giving scope for cultivation on a fairly large scale on the fallow system.
Pride of place is given by Messrs. Piesse Brothers to pastoral operations, sheepraising being the chief branch of this department of their enterprise. About 12000
sheep are put to shears annually, and with a lambing average which is estimated at not less than 85 percent. The merino breed predominates in a marked degree and stud sheep are being imported from the Eastern States, by means of which introduction of superior blood manifest improvement in the flock has taken place.
In 1910 1000 stud ewes were obtained from the famous “Booboorowie” flock of
South Australia, and pedigreed rams from the same source have been introduced
from time to time, while the renowned “Boonoke” strain has also been levied upon
from New South Wales. There is little doubt that in the near future the “Arthur”
sheep will be able to hold their own among any other flocks in Western Australia. The wool is despatched to London, and for some time past has commanded top prices for the State, the 1912 clip bringing 1s.2d. per lb. for over 100 bales, while the lambs’ wool brought over 1s. per lb.

Modifications: Currently being restored
Extent of original fabric: Most – new zinc alum roof, some weatherboard has been