YNP McNess Guest House

City of Wanneroo

Wanneroo

State Register Registered 16 Jun 1992 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 May 1994 Category 1A

Category 1A

This place has been entered in the Heritage Council of Western Australia's Register of Heritage Places. All development applications must be referred to the Development Committee of the Heritage Council for approval. This place is considered by the City of Wanneroo to be of exceptional significance to the City and its conservation is required. The place should be conserved in accordance with the principles of the Burra Charter (The Australia ICOMOS for the conservation of places of cultural significance) which has been accepted by Council as the guiding document for the conservation of places of cultural heritage significance. It is recommended that a conservation plan or policy be prepared and adopted by Council and that any proposals for development be in accordance with its recommendations. If a conservation plan has not been prepared, Council may request the preparation of a conservation plan or policy prior to considering any proposed development of the place. The conservation plan or policy must be prepared in accordance with a brief approved by the Council and must be reviewed, approved and adopted by Council prior to approval to develop.

Refer to HCWA's Assessment Documentation of Places for Entry in the Register of Heritage Places.

Physical Description

Leadlight windows; uncut limestone feature blocks incorporated into more recent front verandah pillars. 3 Fireplaces, limestone and tile garage now a store room; kiosk area at rear of building. Set in an open grassed park land amongst mature trees, of predominantly native varieties. It stands near the entrance of the Yanchep National Park and overlooks Lake McNess. To the east of McNess House on the other side of the access road is the office and information building. The development of the building fabric is based on a series of historical photographs. The building is part of a group of similar resort buildings in Yanchep National Park (Yanchep Inn and lodges) with characteristics of the inter-war California Bungalow style expressed in the rustic materials and leadlight glazing.

563 Conservation and Management Plan for McNess House at Yanchep National Park Western Australia Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1990

Other ASBESTOS Fibrous Cement, corrugated