Scarred Tree

Lot 8054 Nambucca Rs Lower Kalgan

Location Details

Located Reserve in 46135, approximately 800 m N of Oyster Harbour fishtraps This place is Interim Registered with the Department of Indigenous Affairs (date Unknown). The place is not subject to the provisions of the Heritage of WA Act 1990.

Swamp paperbark - Melaleuca sp

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 10 Sep 2004

Exceptional

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category A

Category A

• Worthy of the highest level of protection. Recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places which gives legal protection. • Provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the City of Albany Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. • Development requires consultation with the City of Albany and the Albany Heritage Advisor. • A more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement to be undertaken before approval given for any additional or redevelopment • Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be considered.

Scarred Tree has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
This tree is of important Aboriginal significance being representative of traditional cultural and historic practices.
The tree is a rare example of an axe-scarred tree in the Great Southern Region and for the species used.

• Living tree located in low lying area on the edge of a seasonal swamp (now public open space)
• A Melaleuca - swamp paperbark
• A well preserved example of scarring on the south side of the tree
• Axe marks from both the top and bottom of the scar are still clearly visible
• Original area removed approximately 700mm x 700mm, though there has been some extensive regrowth
• Located approximately 800m north of the Oyster Harbour fishtraps and reflects the broader utilisation of the Kalgan area by Aboriginal people

Some obvious modifications include:
• Land around the tree has been largely cleared for farming and housing development
• Tree collapsed into river

History

This tree was identified by the local Aboriginal community in public open space near a swamp and reported to Robert Reynolds (then Department of Indigenous Affairs) in 2002. It was one of the few examples of an Aboriginal scarred tree recorded in the Great Southern Region and unusual as it is a Melaleuca (paperbark tree) which is not the most commonly used species. The series of steps that have been cut into the eastern face are of human origin. At the time it was recorded it was still in a good state of preservation unlike many other scared trees in the South West region. By 2005 it had collapsed and lying in the river. Water damage combined with the species type potentially won’t afford a long lifespan should it remain in the river.