St Patrick's Catholic Church

Shire of Waroona

Cnr Millar St & South Western Hwy Waroona

Waroona

Some/Moderate Significance Contributes to the heritage of the locality.

Statement of Significance

St Patrick's Church has aesthetic significance having landmark value with its prominent corner location on the main street of town and because of its unique architectural style in relation to the other buildings within proximity.

Physical Description

The design of the church is Inter-War Romanesque despite its construction date falling into the Post-War period. This style is reflected in the moderately low-pitched gable roof, central wheel window set in a rounded arech and featuring a machicolation motif within the gable.

History

The first Catholic Mass held in Drakesbrook was celebrated in 1901 by the Rev. Father Donogher in the Drakesbrook Hall. The first Catholic Church in Waroona was opened in 1906, called St Mary's, and was the only Catholic Church between Bunbury and Armadale at the time. It was designed by Mr Cavanagh and the builder was Dawson Bros. Timber was donated by Millar's Trading Co. and the land was donated by Mr Barrett. In 1909, the districts of Pinjarra, Waroona, Yarloop and Harvey were constituted a Parish. Rev. Father Fahey was parish priest, residing in Yarloop. In 1914, Fahey was succeeded by Rev. Father McCabe and later Father Doddy. St Patrick's was built in 1941 and replaced St Mary's. The official opening was held on 19 August 1941, blessed by the most Rev. R. Prendiville. The architect was Mr E. Le B. Henderson and the contractors were Messrs Matheson and Spencer.

Mr Cavanagh Architect - -

Inter-War Romanesque