City of Subiaco

94 Hensman Rd West Subiaco

Subiaco

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 04 Feb 2003 Some Significance (Level 3)

Some Significance (Level 3)

Contributes to the heritage of the City of Subiaco. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place.

The place has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
• As a representative example of the application of materials and detailing which were derived from the Federation Queen Anne style, but which were applied in a more restrained manner that suited the budgets and expectations of the middle classes in Subiaco during the early twentieth century.
• For its historic value as a demonstration of the period in which Subiaco underwent rapid development in the early 20th century.

Physical Description

94 Hensman Road is a single storey timber weatherboard residence with a corrugated steel hip roof displaying characteristics of the Federation Queen Anne style of architecture. The residence has a symmetrical form with a bullnose verandah. There are two masonry chimneys with decorative rendered string lining. The verandah has a central projecting entry gable supported by double timber posts with a decorative timber valance. The gable is clad with pressed tin and a timber finial. The verandah is raised with timber decking and a central set of steps. Timber brackets line the underside of the eaves of the main roof. A face brick wall makes up the dwelling’s southern boundary. The front door is timber framed with narrow sidelights and highlight. The windows are double hung with narrow fixed sidelights. The front yard is predominately a grass area with a central paved path enclosed by a low face brick wall approximately 300mm high. A mature verge tree obscures the residence from the street. The place is serviced by a rear laneway.

History

The Post Office Directories identified 7 families along the section of Hensman Road to the north of Nicholson Road in 1901, of which four were in the block between Hamersley and Heytesbury Roads. This block had already been subdivided by the mid-1890s, but does not appear to have been substantially built up for some time. By 1905, there were 27 residents listed in the street, of whom ten were in the block between Redfern Street and Heytesbury Road. In 1910, the number of houses remained at around 27, increasing to around 42 in 1915 and around 51 in 1925.
A c.1903 plan does not appear to show a residence at 94 Hensman Rd.

Street numbers are first listed for Hensman Road in 1908, at which time Walter B. Vibert, builder, resided at 94 Hensman Road. Vibert was also listed at the residence in 1907. It is likely this is the place’s first appearance in Post Office Directories, suggesting the residence was built c.1906. By 1908, there were eight residences on the east side of Hensman Road between Redfern Street and Heytesbury Road but only one on the west side.
The occupants of 94 Hensman Road changed regularly throughout the first half of the 20th century, and included:
- 1907: Walter B. Vibert (builder)
- 1910: Mrs Jane Ford
- 1920: George Frederick Best (farmer)
- 1930: Leslie Alfred Hynes (electrician)
- 1940: Andrew A Miller
- 1943: Herbert Allday (miner)

Herbert Sumner Allday, miner, and his wife Marjory Evelyn Allday (nee Marriott) were recorded on electoral rolls as residing at 94 Hensman Road in 1943. By 1949, Marjory lived at Heytesbury Road and Herbert was no longer listed in Subiaco. A sewerage plan from 1955 shows a timber residence with front verandah across the full width, including a projecting central bay, which matches the extant building in 2021. A large rear extensions was added in the 2019. In August 2021, landscape works were undertaken to the front yard.

Integrity - High
Authenticity - High