St Augustine Uniting Church & Commemorative Bell Site

119 Mangles St South Bunbury

Uniting Church survey states 6 Mangles St.

Uniting Church Inventory Adopted 01 Oct 1996

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Bell - Moderate Significance

Bell - Moderate Significance

Statement of Significance

Commorative Bell, St Augustine Uniting Church has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
it has a long association with the Anglican Churches in Bunbury. It is located on the site of two churches (1971; c 2001) and is associated with two earlier churches on the same site in Prinsep Steet (1866; 1897).
it was gifted to the Anglican congregation by James Moore, Mayor of Bunbury, in 1897 when the second church was built as a tribute to the first church and those that established it.

NOTE: The 1971church was of unusual design and stood on the site from 1971 to 2001. The church, designed by architect Julius Elischer, had an interior "in the round" and was awarded a Bronze Medal Award citation by the Royal Institute of Architects (WA Chapter) in the 1971. A new church has been built on the same site.

Physical Description

Commemorative Bell is an engraved bell suspended on a steel and timber frame in the grounds at the front of a new church.
St Augustine Congregational Church (c 1971) has been demolished.

History

The commemorative bell was gifted to the Anglican Church in Prinsep Street by the Mayor of Bunbury, James Moore, in 1898 to commemorate Bunbury's first Anglican Church. The engraved bell was suspended from a frame in the grounds of the Congregational (Anglican) Church, which was built in 1897 to a design by architect, Henry Trigg. Built by J H Gibbs & Co, the church was opened by Premier of Western Australia, Sir John Forrest.

The Church acquired the name of Augustine Congregational Church in 1924, while Reverend Chapman was in charge. The ‘Saint’ was added some time prior to 1950 when a group of Presbyterians joined the congregation.

The decision to build a new church in Mangles Street was made in the late 1960s under the leadership of Reverend S Sijbranda. The land had been acquired some years earlier and there was already a manse on the site.

The foundation stone from the first St Augustine’s was removed from the existing church and laid at the new St Augustine’s by Mildred May Perkins, the oldest member of the congregation, on 15 August 1970. The only stained window from the original church was also removed and used in the committee room in the new church.

The new church designed by Julius W Elischer, an immigrant architect from Hungary. It was built by T D Scott Pty Ltd. Elischer was a leading architect in Western Australia in the 1960s and 1970s, who designed a number of important buildings including some fine churches.

St Augustine Congregational Church, Mangles Street, was opened on 12 December 1970 by the Reverend D C Woodroofe, chairman of the Congregational Union. It later became a Uniting Church.

It was a brick and concrete building of an unusual octagonal design – basically a square exterior and a circular interior ‘in the round’. The front wall was adorned with three raised stucco crosses to represent the Trinity. Fixed individual red chairs were installed in favour of long pews. The pulpit was concrete. While the building represented late 1920s European architecture, it was also influenced by modern liturgical concepts and was grouped with other facilities - an atrium, hall and offices - around a courtyard.

St Augustine's Church was demolished in 2001 and has been replaced with a new building.

High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.