French's Shack

Shire of Carnarvon

Carnarvon

Gascoyne

Heritage List Adopted 23 Jun 2015

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 08 Dec 2023

Category 2

CONSIDERABLE SIGNIFICANCE: Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree or integrity/authenticity.

Statement of Significance

Historic Value – Importance for the density of diversity of cultural features illustrating the human occupation and evolution of the locality.
Historic Value – Importance for close association with an individual whose life, works or activities have been significant within the history of the locality.
Social Value –Importance in contributing to a community’s sense of space

Physical Description

The first building within the Coral Bay settlement. The building is important as it is a reflection of the early tourism appeal of the area.

History

Three kilometres to the south of the gazetted town site of Maud's Landing, a very beautiful bay called Bill's bay was fast becoming a popular recreational area both for locals and for the more adventurous fishermen. Bills Bay was named after Ruby May French, affectionately called 'auntie Billie'. She was the wife of Charles French, the owner of Cardabia Station, the property surrounding Maud's Landing and Bills Bay. The first building in Bills Bay was a holiday shack built in 1933 by Jack McKenna, the manager of Mia Mia station and used by him as a summer coastal retreat. The building is important as it is a reflection of the early tourism appeal of the area. It was not until 1968 that formal settlement began at Bills Bay with the establishment of a hotel, caravan park and a service station. The Hotel was named the Coral Bay Hotel probably because of the outstanding Coral Reef. Consequently the settlement became known as Coral Bay and remains a popular tourist destination today.

Medium/High

Peopling WA Colonisation