Macaulay House, Cottesloe

Town of Cottesloe

McCaulay House

Cottesloe

Heritage List YES 27 Jul 2015
State Register Registered 28 Jan 2011 Register Entry

Category 1

Possible inclusion on State Register of Heritage Places. Highest level of protection appropriate: warrants further assessment for possible entry into the State Register of Hentage Places: provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Photographically record the place. Recommendations Individual consideration of Town Planning Incentives. Grant maximum rebates available under the act to private owners to assist in maintenance of the property. Research the history and reassess before forwarding to the Heritage Council to ensure prompt consideration.

Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982

Statement of Significance

A fine redbrick residence of architectural merit in an outstanding location and significant for its association ^
with prominent people.

Physical Description

1995 Comment: Of great historic and architectural interest in prominent heritage streetscape/precinct.
"Donard Lodge", a red and tuckpointed brick two-storey house set forward on high block dominating the east end of Forrest Street. This house apparently built in 1898 was the home of Dr Samuel Macaulay who arrived from Scotland that year. The base of the house and the balustrade are of pillow-faced random-coursed limestone quarried nearby. This sculpted balustrade is capped with stucco. The house commands panoramic views from its wide verandahs. The verandahs have heavy pillars, square section below and turned for the upper storey. The frieze of gridded timber matches the infill under the balustrading. The iron roof is complex with "Queen Anne" touches including a hexagonal canopy over the bay window above the verandah roof. The hipped roof is finished with a pair of balls. Sweeping steps with stuccoed balustrades lead up to the front door with its original stained glass panels, side lights [one replaced] and upper lights. Some original ceiling roses remain and the stained glass front door and stairwell glass. The stained glass surgery door has been used as a pantry door. To the right of the front door is a pair of French windows with a hopper light above. The bay also has a pair of French doors with hopper above and a pair of double-hung sashes. The main front door has strong-patterned stained glass with half lights to each side and large lights above. There is intricate detailing to the woodwork.
Additional Comment: On the State Heritage Register.

Reasons for Inclusion
1. The place is of higher-order local cultural heritage significance, being classified as Category 2 in the Town’s Municipal Inventory (MI).
2. The place is also heritage classified on the State Register of Heritage Places.
3. The place contributes to the character and amenity of the street, locality and overall district.

History

The house was once the home of Dr Samuel Macaulay , JP LRCP, LFPSG and LM, who arrived in Westem Australia
from Scotland in June 1898 on the "Oriziba" with two children. He had health problems and was told to seek a dryer
climate. He practised in Perth and Cottesloe, Honorary surgeon for Ear and Throat Diseases, Perth Hospital. The
house was listed in the 1899 Wises Post Office Directory so it must have been speedily constructed if made
specifically for him. It was rented in 1905 by Dr Blaxland a surgeon. Dr Macaulay left the state in 1920 for Melboume.
He died there that year. The house was sold in 1918 to Judge Henry Ackland, Mayor of Cottesloe at one time. He died
tragically in a boating accident. It was converted to four flats probably during the Second World War when many of the
larger houses were required to do this to house refugees. In 1974 it was returned to one house and flat. In 1991 the
earlier additions were removed and a more sympathetic extension added to the rear. The current owners are only the
seventh since it was built. The house was named for Mrs Macaulay's family home in Ireland. The current owner
Jennifer has a history of the Macaulay family and the house.
Marchant James: 113-4.