Boyanup Butter Factory (fmr)

Shire of Capel

Thomas Rd Boyanup

Master Dairy
Master's Dairy

Capel

Category 4

Some heritage value, but not essential to an understanding of the district. Recommend that the place is not constrained by the Town Planning Scheme. Re-assess the significance of the place when the Inventory is regularly reviewed. Assess in more detail when considering a development application. Record prior to redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The site represents associations with the dairy and butter industry in Boyanup since 1929. It demonstrates developments in the dairy industry. The place has significant associations for the members of the Boyanup community who have worked there, and their families.

Extensive factory facility.

History

In 1929, William Gibson from Narrogin established the Boyanup butter factory in a small weatherboard building on the north end of the site of the existing Master's Dairy. The factory had been some time in the planning with various approvals necessary before establishment. Gibson was the foreman, and Dave Linholm was an experienced manager, in addition to 6 local lad employees. The factory was a real asset to the community, especially when Gibson announced he would buy all available cream in the district. The butter was marketed as 'BOYONA BUTTER'. Gibson also manufactured powdered milk and lactose, which are both still made in the existing factory. In the mid 1930s Gibson was taken over by Foggitt Jones who in turn was taken over by Sunny West Dairys in 1946. The 'hey day' of the factory was during the 1950s and 1960s, at which time they also sold hardware and merchandise. In 1960 a plant was installed for spray dried powered milk for the domestic and Asian markets. Masters Dairy took over Sunnywest in 1970. In 1995, National Dairies took over the Masters company.

Integrity: Moderate Degree
Authenticity: Low Degree