Sir Richard & Lady Spencer's Grave

39 Seymour St Albany

Exceptional

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category A+

Category A+

Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Oct 1980

Statement of Significance

Sir Richard & Lady Spencer’s Grave, a grave with a headstone, railings and a flag pole, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The importance of the site is related to the prominence of the Spencers in the history of Albany and the state. Captain Sir Richard Spencer, who had had a distinguished naval background and fought in the Napoleonic Wars, was recruited by Governor Stirling for the position of Government Resident for King George Sound. Arriving with his family in 1833, he bought ‘Strawberry Farm’, which became an important centre of social activity for the region. Lady Spencer made a significant contribution in her own right as the hostess of ‘Strawberry Farm’ and was noted for her work to improve the general conditions of the settlement continued during the years following her husband’s passing. Sir Richard Spencer’s influence included his role in the development of fine merino wool exportation from the Albany region. He is also remembered for his understanding attitude with the original occupants, the Meananger Aboriginals. Both the location of the grave and the flagstaff, which were erected in 1842, were as he had requested. The grave’s well defined and prominent location is symbolic of the privileged and influential position that the Spencer’s enjoyed from 1833 until their deaths, 1839 and 1855.
The grave and its surroundings are valued for their aesthetic qualities as a simple structure of headstone, railings and a flagpole, set in a grassed park setting.
The grave is a landmark on Strawberry Hill and contributes positively to its environment.
The site is a significant element of the cultural environment created primarily by Strawberry Farm buildings and garden.
The site contributes to the community’s sense of place as a carrier of the history and memory of the early occupation and settlement of King George Sound.

Physical Description

The gravesite is located within a grassed reserve in an elevated position overlooking the town of Albany

The place consists of a fenced gravesite with a flagpole at the head of the graves. Within the fenced area the ground is covered with pea gravel. A single headstone reads ‘Sacred to the memory of Sir Richard and Lady Spencer pioneers of 1833 erected by grandchildren A monument is erected in Lawley Park’.

History

After a distinguished naval career, including a period as one of Lord Nelson’s Captains, Sir Richard Spencer was appointed, from London, on Captain Stirling’s nomination, as Government resident at King George Sound in 1833. He purchased and developed Strawberry Hill Farm (formerly the Government Farm). Spencer helped develop agriculture in the colony and was one of the first exporters of fine Merino wool.

On 22 July 1839, Spencer died at home from a stroke. Two contradictory statements describe him as being felled while ‘laughing and talking’ but the cause, according to Lady Spencer was ‘over excitement’ following an apoplectic row with another Royal navy officer turned settler and local official, Peter Belches.

The grave of Sir Richard also contains the bodies of Lady Spencer who died in Perth on 19 July 1855 and two sons. The hillside grave was originally a chamber, later filled in after youths had attempted to recover Spencer’s coffin and remove valuables.

The headstone, railings and flagpole were erected by the descendants of the Spencer’s. A monument to the Spencers was also installed in Lawley Park.

Authenticity: High/Moderate