House, 44 Whitfield Street

Town of Bassendean

Bassendean

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Nov 2005 2d

Significant in contributing to local character - Streetscape Value

• This place has aesthetic value an example of a simple inter-war timber residence.
• This place has historic value for its association with the development of Bassendean in the 1910s.
• The place has social value as a demonstration of the scale of a typical family home of the early 20th century.

Physical Description

A single storey timber framed, weatherboard clad dwelling with a steeply pitched Colorbond clad hipped roof with two vented gablet endings along the central east-west roof ridge. Separate from the main roof line is a Colorbond clad bullnose verandah which extends across the entire south façade and around to the entire east elevation and is supported by rectangular timber posts. Incorporated into the south elevation verandah, over the front entrance, is a gable feature which creates a statement entrance to the dwelling.
The south elevation contains the centrally placed front entrance which consists of a timber framed and panelled front door with timber and leaded side lights and a lead light fan light. Flanking the front entrance are two timber framed 6-over-1 sash windows with timber window sills.

History

This portion of Bassendean was subdivided in 1899 and promoted under the name 'Heidelberg'. The developers of this estate were a prominent group of local businessmen who held considerable land in the district and took the opportunity to subdivide the land in the late 19th century when there was a high demand for accommodation for working families following the gold discoveries in the east of the colony. The group of investors included some of the most well-known members of colonial society: S.H. Parker, G.H. Leake, H. Anstey, Dr D. Kenny, J. James, J. Grave, H.E. Parry, Dr J. Hope and W. Paterson. Three of these
men; Parker, Leake and Paterson; were at various times members of parliament. Whitfield Street was named in honour of Francis Whitfield, an early colonist and Guildford landowner and Government Resident in the 1830s. From the available information this residence was constructed c1916 and the first occupant and probable owner was wood machinist, Sydney Martin Pyne (c1882-1952) and his wife Sarah Ann, née McCormick (c1885-1975). The couple married in 1907 and lived at this house until Syd Pyne's death in 1952. They had
two sons and Syd Pyne was a foundation member of the Bassendean Branch of the Australian Labour Party. After working at the Midland Railway Workshops for 19 years, Syd Pyne left in 1930 to go into 'business in the city'. Aerial photographs indicate that the residence has undergone several major additions since the mid-20th century however the form and extent of the original building can still be determined.

Moderate