Grass Patch Hotel (fmr)

Shire of Esperance

Esperance

Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Jul 1996

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Apr 2021 Some/Moderate significance

Some/Moderate significance

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the item. Desired Management Outcome: Include in Heritage List. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Statement of Significance

For settlers living in sheds and bush shacks the "Billiard Room" and the promise of company was an essential ingredient in their lives. It was their source of outside information and meeting place for anything from raising money for the Miss Australia Quest to an all in war to obtain a school in the town. It was the cultural hub in the 1920s and essentially so again in 1960s. It was also used as a post office for a time and as a shop today.

Physical Description

The character of the building has mostly been retained. The outside remains unchanged from 1927. The kitchen is particularly significant.

History

The hotel was built for Kevin Heenan who had earlier purchased the original Grass Patch Wayside Inn (Hotel). Ivan Starcevich, a long time Grass Patch resident, worked as a gardener at the Grass Patch Tavern before starting his farm.

Integrity: Walls, roof, windows, most floors
Modifications: Some renovation one extra doorway made. Trouble with rising damp.