Toapin Weir

Shire of Quairading

70 Toapin Rd Quairading

10 km north of Dangin

Quairading

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Apr 1996 Category 1

Category 1

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance; provide the highest level of recognition and protection available. Recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. (TPS procedure also relevant)

Statement of Significance

Toapin Weir was the first example of a reticulated water scheme from a rock catchment area. It demonstrates technical and design innovation. It demonstrates significant associations with the pioneer family of the Dangin area, and the engineer of the Goldfields water supply.

Physical Description

In 1912 a concrete wall 18 feet high by 200 feet long was constructed. It was 12.5 feet thick at the base and tapered to the top of the wall. Designed by Jonah Parker and Engineered by Hodgson, who had been the Engineer-in-Charge of the Goldfields Water Supply during the construction of the pipeline, the wall cost £5000. The catchment area at Toapin Rock formed a natural basin, and it only needed the wall across the bottom to retain up to 4 million gallons of rain water. In 1935 the retaining wall base was strengthened and the height raised an additional 6 feet, in order to facilitate an increased capacity to 6 million gallons of water. There is some debate as Io the success of the raised wall as it reduced the run-off catchment area. In 1940 the weir roof system had a pin inserted through every pile, into the rock bottom. 365 piles of white gum from Talbot Brook were used on the project, and evidence remains in situ.

History

In the late 1830s, Stephen Parker was the first European to select land at Dangin Springs, and his son Edward Read Parker began farming in the area in 1859. Edward's son Jonah expanded the selection and acquired 16000 acres on conditional purchase making the Dangin Estate one of the largest farms in the state at the time. Jonah Parker pioneered the production of Eucalyptus oil in 1892. In the early 1900s Jonah Parker laid out a townsite and subdivision of his property. The area was surveyed and allotted, and Dangin townsite was declared in 1902. Dangin was totally fenced in by the surrounding allotments, and a temperance town was decreed by Jonah Parker.
The Toapin Weir land was originally taken up by James Morrison in 1860 who constructed a dwelling in the vicinity. The land was subsequently acquired by Jonah Parker in 1898, as a 28000 acre poison lease, although Morrison continued to live there and played a part in Parker's plans for a water catchment. The dam scheme was devised by Parker in order to supply reticulated water to the town of Dangin, which it subsequently did. The railways also availed themselves of the water service. The private scheme was unequalled in the entire Commonwealth at the time. In 1927 the Public Works Department took over control of the weir, and in 1934, enlarged the capacity of the weir in order to serve the town of Quairading. In 1936 the control of the Toapin Weir was taken over by the Dangin Quairading Water Board. In 1940, due to excessive evaporation it was deemed necessary to roof the entire weir. The Toapin Weir system was connected to the Kalgoorlie Water Supply in 1965. The weir is still a useable water supply.

integrity: Intact
Authenticity: Retained