Serpentine Falls Hotel

Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale

Cnr Richardson & Wellard Sts Serpentine

The Old Serpentine Tavern

Serpentine-Jarrahdale

Heritage List Adopted 18 Sep 2020

Category 2

Conservation Highly Recommended Of very considerable value to the Municipality. High level of protection appropriate; Provide maximum encouragement to the owner/s under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place; Encourage owner/s to reinstate and/or retain original fabric/features of the place (i.e. verandas, shingles, timber windows) All development applications (including demolition) should be considered by Council Photographically record the place prior to any major development or demolition.

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 18 Sep 2020 Category 2

Statement of Significance

Significant in representing the Influence of the railways and sawmills to Serpentine and being the only remaining hotel/tavern in the Serpentine locality. Its proximity to the railway meant that patrons of the hotel had relatively easy access and therefore was an important meeting place for visitors and residents to Serpentine. Its comer location gives the hotel a landmark quality.
Important as part of the group of early and complimentary buildings in the Serpentine townsite.

Physical Description

Adjacent to the railway line which was opened in 1893. A modified/regional Federation Queen Anne style, with single storey, varied roof shapes - high-pitched hipped roof with prominent gables facing the street with timbered effect within the gable. Bullnose verandah over the footpath sides of the building. Internally, original walls rendered and other renovations carried out.

History

Construction of the hotel commenced 1903-05, on the site of the former dwelling of the Sebo family. The Serpentine Falls Hotel was painted on the roof. A wayside inn had been operated by Richard Baldwin in the new townsite, but once the railway had been gazetted the inn was no longer in a premium position. A make-shift inn was then used across the road from the current hotel, near the railway station until the new hotel was built.
In 1911, the hotel was taken over by R. H. Maxwell and managed by W. J. Turner.

MODIFICATIONS: Renovated in 1980 - rendered internal and external walls