West Bullsbrook Hall

City of Swan

22 Turner Rd Bullsbrook

CWA Hall

Swan

Heritage List YES 13 Apr 2016

Statement of Significance

The place has considerable historic and social value reflecting the optimism and community spirit of the early twentieth century, and its subsequent additions and change of use indicate changing patterns of community life;

The place represents the practice in regional areas of adapting civic buildings for various uses over time, having originally been built as an Agricultural Hall, serving as a temporary school (1924), an RSL Hall (1940s), a CWA Hall (1963-2003) and for regular religious services;

The building is an example of the trend for local communities, during the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, to construct public halls for community use with the assistance of the State Government 'Grant in Aid' Scheme;

It has historical associations with the early development of Bullsbrook and with early pioneers of the district; and

The hall contributes to the community's sense of place, as it has remained in use as a community based facility associated with the working, social and recreational life of the local community since 1904.

Physical Description

The Hall is located within the West Bullsbrook town site and is accessible from Turner Road. There is a small, graded car park, children's playground and an external toilet block at the site.
The Hall is a single storey brick and iron building with a gable roof form. A lower scale entry portico protrudes the northern elevation. Both the entry portico and main gable end have an unpainted cement render finish, which has been scored to resemble coursed stone. The northern gable end has fixed louvers at its apex and has the lettering 'BULLSBROOK HALL'. The entry gable has a circle metal sign attached at the apex with the CWA insignia and the words 'FOR HOME AND COUNTRY'.
The side elevations are exposed brick and are divided into five bays with buttresses. The eastern side has four timber casement windows with security screening and a double door, where as the western elevation features five windows only. There is a skillion roofed kitchen addition at the southern end of the Hall.

History

Although settlement dates back to the 1850s, most development occurred in Bullsbrook after the Midland Railway was opened in 1895. By 1898 the area was in the need for a school for its growing population.
In 1903, M Jacoby MLA of Mundaring wrote to the Public Works Department requesting funding for a public hall in Bullsbrook. The local community had raised funds for the hall and a local resident Mr S Copely had donated land. A subsidy of £140 was provided for the construction of the Hall under the State Government 'Grant in Aid' Scheme. The hall went out to tender in 1903. The brick hall was built for a total cost of £192.40 and soon became a site of local dances, functions and even a wedding.

In 1910 the Midland Railway Company opened up land, which bought new settlers to the district. By 1925 it was considered necessary to enlarge the hall with timber and iron additions constructed the following year.
Functions such as dances were increased when the Pearce Air Base opened in 1938. In the same year the hall was handed over to the Swan Roads Board, previously it had been vested to members of the Bullsbrook Progress Association. Since this time the hall has been used for a range of purposes including; as a temporary school, an RSL Hall, a CWA Hall and for religious services.
In 2012 the City of Swan granted the Bullsbrook Residents and Ratepayers Association a 24-month lease of the hall to use as a historical museum.

Moderate

358 Local Government Inventory 2019