St Luke's Anglican Church Group

Town of Mosman Park

Church, Rectory & Alexandra Hall

Mosman Park

Heritage List Adopted 02 Sep 2014
State Register Registered 27 Aug 1999 Register Entry

Category 1

Highest level of protection appropriate: recommend for entry into the State Register of heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement tothe owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Classified by the National Trust Adopted 30 May 1994

Anglican Church Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996

St Luke's Anglican Church
St Luke's is a beautiful and well kept example of church architecture with a century of continual use. With Alexandra Hall and the Rectory, it forms a small, Anglican precinct. The Church has been a social place in which generations of Mosman Park residents have regularly met and a spiritual place in which the important ceremonies of life have been conducted.

Alexandra Hall
Has retained its original form and continues to be used for church activities, social events and community purposes. It forms part of a century old Anglican precinct with St Luke's and the Rectory. The Hall has been well maintained and is an attractive part of the landscape.

The Rectory
is part of a small Anglican precinct with a century of local history. Although there have been extensions to the rear, the Rectory appears to have retained its original front appearance. The large garden contributes a sense of space in an area where most house blocks are quite small.

St Luke's Church has a traditional cruciform plan with limestone walls and a Marseilles clay tile roof. The lancet windows are not original, the original windows were too small and were replaced. The roof is supported by timber timber trusses with metal tie rods. The raking ceiling over the truss is of timber boarding. Around the walls are small ventilation boxes. There is a large rose window of stained glass leadlight high on the western end of the nave. Modern stained glass windows are behind the altar and on the south wall of the transept. The porch on the western end, stonework, lancet windows and doors, was added in 1956. The transepts and sanctuary are panelled with jarrah. There are jarrah choir stalls, pulpit and other church furniture. A jarrah font, carved by HB Howell was presented to the Church in 1899. The pipe organ, probably built in 1880, is considered to be the best example in Western Australia of the work of Hill, the 19th C organ builder. It was installed in St Luke's in 1924. This building is one of a group which includes the Old Rectory and Alexandra Hall.

St Luke's is set in well maintained, landscaped gardens with brick paving and limestone retaining walls. Close to the north is Alexandra Hall, across an empty lot, to the south west, is the Rectory.

Alexandra Hall
Is a timber framed building clad externally with weatherboard. The rood is hipped with gables to the east and west. The gables are louvred timber ventilators. The windows are fixed sash over a hopper sash and the sashes are divided with glazing bars. There is a verandah on the south. The Hall has a coved ceiling lined with stamped metal, over/above a ripple iron lined dado to shoulder height. The floor is wide jarrah boards. The eastern end of the Hall has been partitioned off as an opportunity shop. In the west end of the Hall is a raised stage with an arch lined with stamped metal. The stage area is lined with pine. There is an internal door on each side of the stage, on the south four steps and a balustrade lead down to the Hall floor, on the north side the steps have been removed and replaced with a stairway down to a room under the stage. The room under the stage has a timber floor, large timber columns and beams to support the stage, a batten plaster ceiling, ripple iron on the east wall, sheet material on the other walls, a door to the outside on the west and two small windows. This building is one of a group which includes St Luke's and the Old Rectory.

Close by to the south is St Luke's Church. Both are set in well maintained, landscaped gardens with lawns, brick paving and limestone retaining walls.

The Rectory
Is a large house with stone walls and a metal roof. The chimneys are decorated with elaborate corbelling in face brickwork. The gables on the east and west elevations have a distinctive pattern of battens with stucco infill. A verandah with original posts and brackets flanks the front section of the house. The present railing on the west side was not part of the original building. The entrance is from the eastern side of the verandah through the original front door. From a spacious entrance hall open three rooms and a passage leading to the back of the house. There are three rooms off the passage. The windows to the east and west are double hung with upper sashes divided into nine planes. On the south side two sets of French doors open out onto the verandah. Most of the rooms have ceiling roses, cornices and fireplaces, including one marble fireplace with a tiled hearth. The doors are all original with locks and keys. The back verandah has been closed in with weatherboard additions and the original stairway to the cellar and laundry has been relocated to the outside of the verandah. There are two back doors on to the verandah, one from the passage and one from the kitchen. The kitchen has been modernised but the original archway from the wood stove remains. A small room is accessed from the verandah and is above the cellar and laundry. This building is one of a group which includes St Luke's and Alexandra Hall.

The rectory is set in a large, informal garden with mature eucalypts.

1904 additions of transepts and sanctuary to the eastern end of the nave were designed by J Talbot Hobbs. 1956 front porch and entrance to west and additions to vestry.

Alexandra Hall
Internal Stairway Added

The Rectory
Railing of west side of verandah. Weatherboard enclosure of back verandah. Relocation of back stairway. Kitchen modernised. Roof replaced. Two fireplaces covered over.

Very Good/Good

J Talbot Hobbs Architect - -