Site of Jones' Folly

City of Subiaco

in MI as 369 Roberts Rd

Subiaco

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Sep 2002 Interpretation

Interpretation

Retain, or upgrade if required, existing signage or other interpretation that indicates the former use or history of the place. Ensure that any information is historically accurate as far as possible (ie has been obtained from a reliable source). If there is no interpretation, provide a plaque or sign indicating the former building, use, or other aspect that gives the place cultural heritage significance. If the place is privately owned, encourage the owner to provide interpretive signage and provide assistance where possible to the owner to ensure that any historical information is accurate.

The site has historic significance as the location of the first house built in Subiaco in 1886.

DEMOLISHED 1959.

History

John Rowland Jones, hansard reporter, built the first house in the Subiaco municipality (after Shenton House) in 1886. It was dubbed 'Jones' Folly' because of its isolation and the difficulties he had in building it. A nine room house of brick and iron, it was the only house in the area for eight years. (Ref: Spillman, Ken, Identity Prized: A History of Subiaco, City of Subiaco, UWA Press, 1985, pp. 66-68.)
Subiaco began to develop as a residential and commercial area in the 1890s, with the first buildings being established along the railway line. In 1895 Rokeby Road was not yet gazetted and Hay Street was called Broome Road. By the turn of the century most of the main roads in central Subiaco were built, including Rokeby, Heytsebury, Hamersley, Bagot, Townshend, Park and Nicholson Roads. Many businesses had been established in Broome Road. Broome Road was named after Governor Broome, and was renamed Hay Street after Vice-Secretary of Colonies, 1829
There were many land releases in the late 1890s and early 1900s as Subiaco become a popular place to settle, and businesses were attracted to the opportunity of opening in a new but stable suburb. The Rokeby Road and Hay Street commercial area was firmly established by 1915.
Over the years the nature of businesses have changed. Originally there were estate agents, dressmakers, tailors, confectioners, drapers, grocers, restaurateurs and bakers; in fact most shopping could be done without leaving the suburb.
(Sources: Wise's Post Office Directory 1893-1915; Real Estate Maps, Battye Library Collection; Spillman, Ken, Identity Prized: A History of Subiaco, City of Subiaco, UWA Press, 1985, pp. 92-110; Chate, A, H., History of Subiaco, c1952.)