Nissen Huts at Pippingarra Homestead

Town of Port Hedland

20 km North of Port Hedland

Du Pont Ammunition Bunkers

Port Hedland

RHP - To be assessed Current 24 Sep 2010

Category 2

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance to Town of Port Hedland that is worthy of recognition and protection through provisions of the Town of Port Hedland’s Town Planning Scheme. Implications: Planning application needs to be submitted to

Statement of Significance

Du Pont explosives bunkers are significant for their association with the iron ore development in the region.

Physical Description

The external view is natural earth with a series of ventilators central along the roof of both bunkers. The entry reveals the Nissan hut form and material of the bunkers, with corrugated iron interiors with no structural elements. Concrete retaining is in place each side.

The Dupont Explosives Bunkers are located above ground with earth coverings.

History

The Imperial Chemical Industries of Australia and New Zealand (ICI) constructed Australia’s first explosives plant near Port Hedland in 1967. ICI were contracted by Goldsworthy Mining Ltd to supply explosives for the iron ore project. The first production of explosives at the plant, costing $500,000 including planned extensions to the plant, was scheduled for December 1967. They stored mining explosives used throughout the area. They needed to be located away from the town area in case of accidental explosions. They were in use for about 15 years before safer alternative explosives were introduced.

Integrity: Moderate degree
Authenticity: High degree