Clackline to Toodyay Railway Formation (1888)

Toodyay - Clackline

ALSO SHIRE OF NORTHAM

Clackline To Toodyay Railway Line

Heritage List Adopted 01 Dec 2012 Shire of Toodyay

RHP - Assessed - Does not meet Register conditions Current 08 Dec 2023

Category 3

Recognition of cultural heritage value; Provide recognition and protection through the processes of the Town Planning Scheme. Recommend that the place is retained and conserved if possible. Photographically record the place to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Shire of Toodyay

Physical Description

Toodyay-Clackline Railway Formation and its associated structures, is a relatively intact narrow gauge spur railway formation, which linked Toodyay (formerly Newcastle), an important Avon Valley centre, to the Eastern Railway. Notable extant and remnant features along the formation are: Clackline Rail Bridge, Clackline Road Bridge, Ringa Rail Bridge, Clackline Railway Station & Station Master's House ruins, Lawsnwood Siding, Nannamullen Siding, Hoddy Well Siding, McGuire's Siding, Coorinja Siding, Ringa Siding, Key Farm Siding, Lloyds Crossing, and Newcastle (Toodyay) Terminus remains, together with the remains of various culverts and embankments to address the topography of the route.

History

Established in 1886, the spur line was extended to Bolgart in 1908, and replaced in the 1960s with the standard gauge.

Condition

In 1999 the condition of the route was considered to be structurally sound although management strategies, particularly leasing sections for agricultural and other uses, has had some impact on remnant fabric.

6876 Toodyay-Clackline heritage trail : management plan. Report 1998