Mrs Wright's Home (fmr)

Shire of Kalamunda

150 Crystal Brook Rd Wattle Grove

Kalamunda

Category 4

Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible.

·         The place has social value for its association with an influential community member
·         The place has historic value as a demonstration of a cement block residence constructed at a time when building materials were scarce.

Physical Description

Single storey dwelling that has been much extended from the original one room weatherboard structure. The present dwelling has a low pitch hipped roof with continuing verandah to the front and side elevations, supported on timber columns.

1937 (one room - weatherboard - currently kitchen), 1939 (bedroom & passage)
1941, 1946, 1952, 1959/60 (concrete blocks), 1985-88 (brickwork, render)

Level of Integrity - High; Level of Authenticity - Moderate

Condition

Good This residence was the home of the school teacher at Wattle Grove, Mrs Wright who took up the position as school teacher at the Wattle Grove School which was built in 1940. The dates of her employment have not been established. She was active in the community and Parents and Citizens association. The residence is constructed of concrete blocks which were used during the World War II and immediately afterwards when building materials for private owners were difficult to obtain.