Site: Mackies Siding

Spencer's Brook - York Rd Burges

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Grade C

Grade C

Some/Moderate significance - Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the item.

Statement of Significance

Mackies Siding is associated with the railway extension from York through Spencer’s Brook junction to Perth and Northam. Mackies Siding was one of several sidings between York and Spencer’s Brook providing access to local farmers for the sending and receiving of their goods and supplies.

No physical evidence on site.

History

The Avon Valley developed in the 1830s as a pastoral region, with the town of York, on the Avon River, established in 1835. A lack of good roads was a major problem for the transport of produce.
In 1881, following the opening of the Eastern Railway from Fremantle to Guildford, the railway was extended to Chidlow and onto Northam and York via Spencers Brook. In 1885, part of Avon Locations X and Y on the south side of South Street and owned by John Henry Monger, were subdivided. Location Y was traversed by the railway line, then under construction, and the York station was located in the new subdivision. Edward Keane was the contractor for the railway line.
In 1960 the Government contracted with BHP Co Ltd for an iron and steel works in Kwinana contingent on a standard railway between Kalgoorlie and Kwinana via Cannington, transporting iron ore from Koolyanobbing, culminating in the transcontinental standard gauge railway. The rail followed a route through Northam and Toodyay, carrying all the state’s produce, and York subsequently resorted to local traffic on the original track. York Railway Station was rendered almost redundant.
York Railway Station officially closed to traffic on 18 April 1987.