St Norbert College & St Joseph's Priory

City of Canning

129-147 Treasure Rd Queens Park

Canning

Construction Date

Constructed from 1965, Constructed from 1993, Constructed from 2010, Constructed from 1984, Constructed from 2008

3

Retain & conserve if possible Retain and conserve if possible: endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the town planning scheme; photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2017 4

4

Significant - photo record Significant but not essential to an understanding of the history of the district: photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

St Norbert College, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
It has social and historic significance to the City of Canning and to the Queens Park area in particular reflecting the role of the Catholic Church in the community and in the area of education in particular.
St Norbert College is of significance to the Roman Catholic Church representing the establishment of the Norbertine Fathers in Western Australia.

Physical Description

The College comprises a complex of several buildings contributing the site’s function as a secondary school. Individual buildings have not been assessed to be of specific architectural significance and generally comprise blond or dark brick with either tile or corrugated sheet roofs. The buildings have aluminium windows.
The buildings have a generous 15-metre setback from Treasure Street. Within the setback are mature trees and manicured lawns.

History

St Norbert College was founded in 1965 by the Norbertine Fathers. The Norbertines were originally a French order, which was re-established in Ireland in 1924. The order established a priory in Western Australia in 1960 in York however there was little need for a school in the York area due to the proximity of Bindoon and New Norcia. In 1964, Archbishop Prendiville invited the Norbertine Canons to establish a boys’ school in Queens Park. The College opened in 1965.

St Norbert College was officially blessed by the Rt. Rev. F C Colwell O Praem, Abbot of Kilnacrott, on 7 February 1965. In that year, less than thirty students were enrolled in one Year 6 class.

The school has developed to consist of a number of classrooms and ancillary buildings constructed over the period of its history. The following provides a summary of the physical development of the school:

1966 Priory opened and blessed by Archbishop Prendiville
1967 Four new classrooms constructed
1971 Swimming pool completed
1979 McMullen Centre (D Block) blessed and opened by Archbishop Goody
Connell Block (C. Block) opened by Senator Fred Chaney
Dawkins Centre (E Block) completed
1980 Devine Centre (A Block) Blessed by Archbishop Goody and opened by Premier Sir Charles Court
1984 Premantre Library and Xanten Centre for performing arts blessed by Archbishop Foley and opened by Bob Pearce MLA Minister for Education
2008 New Science facilities and a refurbished Administration Centre were completed
2010 To accommodate increased enrolment a cafeteria/canteen and improved restroom facilities were constructed

In 1966, two Norbertines formed the Staff, with Father Anderson as Headmaster. In the Year 2005, 50 teaching staff were supported by 22 other full time and part time staff members (administrative and maintenance staff) which provides evidence of the evolution of the College. In 2015, it was reported that there were approximately 56 teaching staff, 25 administration and maintenance staff serving 860 students.

Integrity - High
Authenticity - High