19 Cunningham Terrace

City of Subiaco

19 Cunningham Tce Daglish

Subiaco

Municipal Inventory Adopted 23 Aug 2016 Some Significance (Level 3)

Some Significance (Level 3)

Contributes to the heritage of the City of Subiaco. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic significance as a representative example of the architectural style typical of the area and period. It has historic significance reflecting the development and settlement of the area.

History

Cunningham Terrace, which originally extended between Millington Avenue and Stubbs Terrace, was first identified in the Western Australian Post Office Directory in 1928. However, this part of Daglish was set aside for use by the Workers’ Homes Board and was not released for development until c.1933. The first residents were listed in the Post Office Directory in 1934, by which time 3 houses had been built. This increased to 4 in 1935 and 8 in 1940 (being #s 2, 4, 6, 8, 18, 12, 14 and 16).
The later (c.1940) subdivision at the south-western end of the suburb included new lots along the western side of Cunningham Terrace (south of Luth Avenue). By 1942 houses had been built at #s 1, 3, 5 & 7 and by 1949, #s 1 to 19 had been completed and occupied.
Residential development continued in the immediate post-war years and in 1949, the Post Office Directory listed 18 houses (including # 1 Cunningham Terrace, which may have been the site now known as 181 Stubbs Terrace).

High level of authenticity