Busselton High School

City of Busselton

136-156 Bussell Hwy West Busselton

Category 2

These places are also important places in the Shire, and generally have built features as part of their significance. These places should be retained on the list and conservation encouraged.

Statement of Significance

Busselton Senior High School has cultural heritage significance as a good example of a standard pattern high school from the post World War II period, set in generous grounds typical for the period.

The place was the first high school in the region and the first senior high school established in the Vasse Region and is the place where many current residents of the shire received their secondary education.

Physical Description

A single storey group of connected buildings containing classrooms, assembly areas and administrative blocks. The grounds are grassed and landscaped.

Busselton Senior High School was built to the then standard pattern that saw the administrative core built in the first stages and allow classrooms to be added to a simple plan in many stages. Later buildings were added as various government programs allowed. The basic architectural form was load bearing walls, large expanses of glass to outside walls and limited high level glazing alongside verandahs. Long verandahs provide access to the original rooms. Walls are of brick with some relief being provided by render. Roofs are tiled.

History

The school was developed in stages with the first three years accommodation being completed in 1958 in a period during which secondary education received a large investment from the state. A very large number of secondary schools were built in the post World War II period following economic recovery. Many schools were commenced in the mid 1950s in a sustained program that ran through to the early 1960s. In 1962, accommodation was completed for all five years of high school and Busselton became a senior high school. In recent years the school has undergone significant upgrading and improvement.

Present Use EDUCATIONAL Secondary School
Original Use EDUCATIONAL Secondary School