Pardoo Station Group

Marble Bar

East Pilbara

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 10 Jan 2022

Classified by the National Trust Classified 05 Dec 1983

Register of the National Estate Nominated 02 Mar 1984

Physical Description

The roof is of one steep pitch over the verandahs and three main rooms. The roofing material is corrugated galvanised iron with storm battens fixed over the top at close centres. The walls are of concrete and stone and are approx. 450mm thick. The verandahs have tee -section posts, the steel of which bear the trademark “Frodingham England” into the sections fir top hung cyclone shutters. The ceiling height is 3670mm (12 Ft) and comes down to 2140 (7 ft) at the edge of the verandahs. The floors are of concrete. The ceilings are of plain fibrous plaster and the walls are plastered internally and rough rendered and painted externally.
The kitchen block has a corrugated iron roof and walls of concrete about 100mm thick. Adjacent to the kitchen block is a store saddle room structure of Corrugated galvanised iron walls with framing of lightweight railway lines from the Port Hedland to Marble bar railway. The roof is a clear span cgi vault of some 3m.
Wash house is an open galvanised iron roof structure.
Cool house is an open galvanised iron roof structure.
Disused toilet is an open galvanised iron roof structure.
Former overseer’s quarters, now disused has an galvanised iron vaulted roof and lean-tos on each side with large open lean-to to the south containing assorted machinery and typical station junk of a mechanical nature.
Motor room - galvanised iron walls and roof housing generator
Hoist – steel framed structure with blocks and tackle
Stockyards – timber post and rail
Staff quarters - galvanised iron and framed cottage (disused)
Shearer’s quarters – two galvanised iron buildings dating from 1928
Former Shearing Shed- galvanised iron structure framed in timber with 200 x 200mm posts with some very old shearing equipment (overhead pulleys) still in place. The building is very large.

Construction 1930
Architect/builder: Darby & Harry Jacoby
The homestead was extended by the Thompsons in 1930.
Pardoo was originally established as an outstation of the De Grey run by Seutonious Anderson, brother of A.E. Anderson who with McKenzie Grant took up Padbury’s abandoned De Grey leases in 1869. A.E. Anderson and McKenzie Grant had been members of the Portland Pastoral Co. which established Pyramid Station out of Roebourne in 1865.
In 1902 the Pardoo lease was acquired by Frank Thompsonwho had been managing Warrawagine Station. The Thompsons subsequently moved to Nardlah near Broomehill but the lease remained in the family until 1963.

Pardoo homestead as with De Grey homestead was close to the port of Condon which flourished from 1872 (town site called Shellborough laid out) to the late 1890’s when Port Hedland was established as the main port for the Pilbara. Condon is now abandoned and the town site of Shellborough cancelled.