151-165 Beaufort Street

151-165 Beaufort St Perth

Classified by the National Trust Classified 09 Jul 2001

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001 Category 2

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft Category 1

Statement of Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE gazetted with permanent entry as State Registered Place (02/07/1999) 151-165 Beaufort Street, a two-storey brick and iron group of retail buildings with residences in the Federation Free Classical style has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
+ the place is an integral part of a precinct of buildings in the immediate area of Beaufort Street, which were constructed during the Gold Boom in Western Australia in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries;
+ the place is the most intact example of a group of buildings in the Federation Free Classical style, with the structural iron work of the verandah being particularly notable, and the pressed iron ceilings extant in the former wine saloon and in the other three shops in the southern section of the development;
+ the place, a significant landmark at the intersection of Beaufort and Newcastle Street, contributes to the streetscape of Beaufort Street;
+ the place is associated with Dr. Daniel Kenny, Medical Practitioner and highly successful investor, for whom it was constructed; and with well known architect, Charles Oldham, who designed the buildings;
+ past proprietors and businesses conducted in the place reflect the multicultural character of Northbridge, particularly during the 1950s and 1960s; and,
+ the place is remarkable for its degree of authenticity.
The more recent fittings introduced over the past thirty years or so are poorly conceived and executed and are considered to be of little significance.

Physical Description

Substantial two storey building with shops at street level and residences above. Balustrade parapet to street concealing roofline with decorative stucco work. Upper level walls are tuck-pointed face brickwork with a band of render at still height. Re-entrant doors to shops. Cantilevered bull-nose awning with iron brackets. A pediment on the corner of the building above the parapet bears inscription ‘1903’. Upper level windows are timber framed double-hung sashes.

History

The c. 1895 water map of the City of Perth suggests this section of Beaufort Street between Aberdeen and Newcastle contained several buildings. In 1900, five names are listed in the Post Office Directory and although the street numbers were different at the time, it is possible that No. 189 occupied the site near the corner of Beaufort and Newcastle Street, this appears to have been a residence. (N.B. The structures on the water map are unclear.) This building was constructed in 1903 by W.C. Burne as an investment property for Dr Daniel Kenny, to a design by Charles Oldham architect. In 1909 a draper is listed for No. 165, and the Government Chimney Sweep at No. 155. In 1949 there was a tailor, wine saloon, chemist, mixed business and furniture store listed. A more detailed history can be found in the Permanent Entry and Assessment Documentation, Register for Heritage Places.

High level of integrity as it continues to be used for commercial purposes.

The authenticity is medium. The windows to the street have been modified and the tiles on the shop fronts have been painted. Part of this original awning has been replaced.
.

Charles Oldham Architect - -

Other Keywords

Normalisation effective from 6 May 2022 upon the gazettal of City Planning Scheme No. 2 Amendment No. 46 and Local Planning Scheme No. 26 (Normalised Redevelopment Areas) Amendment No. 4 (refer to Council Ordinary Meeting held on 31 August 2021)

5999 151-165 Beaufort Street, Northbridge : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2002