Brick Kilns, Cardup Brickworks

Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale

Metro Brick

Serpentine-Jarrahdale

RHP - To be assessed Current 07 Apr 2022

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 19 Sep 2022 Category 4

Category 4

Conservation Desirable Of some significance on an individual level or significant in contributing to local character or streetscape value. Not essential to an understanding of the history of the district.

Category 2

Conservation Highly Recommended Of very considerable value to the Municipality. High level of protection appropriate; Provide maximum encouragement to the owner/s under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place; Encourage owner/s to reinstate and/or retain original fabric/features of the place (i.e. verandas, shingles, timber windows) All development applications (including demolition) should be considered by Council Photographically record the place prior to any major development or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The Brick Kilns at Byford have historic and social significance, being the only brickworks remaining in the shire after the dismantling of the State Brickworks at Byford and as rspresentative of the importance of the brick industry to the development of the shire. The Brick Kilns have scientific significance, illustrating the improvements to brick production with the upgrading of methods and machinery since it establishment in 1914. The smoke-stacks have aesthetic significance, with their landmark value on the skyline of the Byford area.

Physical Description

A set of industrial buildings set back some distance from the main highway and within substantial grounds. Prominent chimney stacks.

History

In 1914. the contractors Atkins and Law sold their Cardup holding to P. F. Robinson and the Coulthard brothers. Henry and William. There was an abundance of shale in this district. The Coulthard's continued to make bricks, roofing tiles, plaques and flower pots using the updraught kilns. Instead of the traditional wire-cutting method, the Coulthards experimented with pressed bricks. In 1926, the brickworks were sold to Millars Timber and Trading Co. Ltd., with the Coulthards staying on to assist in the management of the works. Millars installed a Hoffman Kiln, like that which had been used at the Byford Brickworks, and firmly established the manufacture of pressed bricks. In 1942, owing to the Second World War, the brickworks were closed, reopening in 1945. In 1949, Millars sold to the proprietary consortium Byford Pressed Bricks Pty Ltd, which later became Cardup Bricks Pty Ltd then Cardup Metro Bricks Pty Ltd (1952). In the late 1940s, at the insistence of the State Government, the Cardup Brickworks was upgraded, with the necessary capital being raised by the formation of a public company. The Law family: who had the holding originally, were part of this company. New machinery and four down-draft kilns. The result was an increase in production from nearly 6 million to 11 million bricks per year. In 1964. the Hoffman Kiln was dismantled. In 1970. new automatic equipment was installed, but despite its capacity potential, a building recession from 1970-1975 resulted in the closure of various sections of the works. During this recession, In 1973. the brickworks were sold to H. L. Brisbane and Wunderlich Ltd. now known as Bristile Ltd. The brickworks became one of the most modern in Australia. Full production recommenced, but the brickworks were again to suffer a downgrade with another recession in the early 1980s. [Information taken from Coy. pp. 183-184]

Fair-Good

SJ2-03 Brick Kilns