Residence

Shire of Ashburton

26 Third Av Onslow

Ashburton

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Aug 1999 Category C

Category C

Retain and conserve if possible: endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the Shire of Ashburton Planning Scheme; a more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement to undertaken before approval is given for any major redevelopment; photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The residence has aesthetic, historic and representative cultural heritage significance. Though the story of the past use of the house has some contradictions, the residence has obviously been part of the town of Onslow's history for many years. It is a good representation of North West housing adapted for both hot and cyclonic conditions. The house adds to the streetscape of Third Avenue.

Physical Description

The residence at 26 Third Avenue is a long rectangular, weatherboard, single storey building. The hipped corrugated iron roof has small ventilation gable at both ends of the house. Raised on cylindrical concrete blocks, the house has an open verandah across the front of the house with simple unadorned verandah posts. The verandah at the end of the house has been semi enclosed with ripple iron and wooden lattice. The building is set back from the road in a natural bush setting with little formal landscaping.

History

There is a local story that this was one of the residences of the Customs Officer of Onslow. However, according to long term resident Laura Shannon, the house was built for her father and no customes officer was ever appointed to Onslow. Joseph Kempton (Laura's father) finished the house in 1930 and the family resided there until 1941. During World War II, the house was taken over by the army and used as an officer's mess. After the war, the residence was occupied by Eric Bailey who was the train driver for the Onslow train that went from the jetty to the Goods Shed.

High Degree