Eddystone

Town of Cottesloe

Demolished

Demolished

This house has some histoncal significance.

Dwelling has been demolished.
"Eddystone", A sprawling weatherboard bungalow on a large elevated block. "Eddystone" is an historic
house but not one easily able to be seen behind the high limestone walls and rampant herbage. The
roof is zincalume with a flagpole atop the hip roofed belvedere. The timber verandah posts are square.
The timber railings have wire mesh below. Most windows appear to be modern. Limestone footings to
the house also appear to be recent as do large cement columns holding up the cement floored deck
which extends in front of the house roofing a double garage. A steel structure on this supports a
sail-roofed outdoor entertainment area. A second storey belvedere appears to be modern. It has
windows all round and slats under the eaves. Tennis court to the side. The profile of the weather boards
is Edwardian but very little else appears to be original although the house retains its sprawling summer
house ambience.

History

This was the home of Captain William Fraser Oates probably the same Captain William Dates MLA, mining expert - tin
then gold, manager of Fraser's South mine in Southern Cross who smelted the first gold on the Eastern Goldfields.
First Mayor of Southern Cross. His daughter married Warden Finnerty. He had a villa in Mounts Bay Road, Perth, 1897
MLA for Southern Cross. Kimberley pages101-2.
Captain W. Oates purchased Shenton's shops on the corner of Barrack and Hay Street renamed them the Economic
Stores. In 1906 took in a shareholder and built the current building still standing but modified. Oates died before 1913.
So the house in Cottesloe was probably his beach cottage and definitely built before 1919. Battye vol.1, page 698-9

Possibly "Eddystone" was Oates beach house as the Hills are reputed to have bought it from a Captain Oates. The
second owner was H. Hill Shire Clark who had previously lived in 1 Broome Street. There is an Oral History Tape held
by the Cottesloe Society. It is an interview with his wife on her 100th birthday.