HOUSE, 26 HERBERT STREET

26 Herbert St North Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted 14 Dec 2016 Historical Record Only

Historical Record Only

22385 North Fremantle Precinct

Statement of Significance

House, 26 Herbert Street, is a typical weatherboard and tile single storey cottage (with two storey rear addition) dating from the Federation period. The place contributes to the streetscape and is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of North Fremantle.

Physical Description

House, 26 Herbert Street, is a single storey (with two storey rear addition)weatherboard and tile cottage with asymmetrical facade constructed between 1897 and 1907. The front wall is painted weatherboards with a fake ashlar or turned timber posts. The front elevation is asymmetrical with a protruding front room with bay window. The verandah is to the side of the front room and the roof also continues partially in front of this room. There is a two storey timber simulated stone effect. Side walls are weatherboard. The roof is hipped tiles with no eaves. The verandah is under a broken back tiled roof, supported by addition to the rear. There is a low level timber picket fence to the front boundary line. The house is set close to the footpath.

History

Originally known as Mary Street, the majority of Herbert Street was developed between 1900 and 1910 (predominantly brick and stone houses), although some lots remained vacant until the immediate post-World War Two period (predominantly weatherboard houses). The street accommodated a mixture of owner/occupier residences and rental properties. Mary Street was gazetted as a public highway in 1905 and the name was changed to Herbert Street in 1922/23.

House, 26 Herbert Street was built between 1897 and 1907, at which time it was occupied by John Wray. The house was probably built for him, as he was listed as the owner of the five roomed weatherboard house in 1921/22. James Wood was listed as the occupant at this time. He was still living in the house in 1928/29, but in 1935/36, George Stubbs was listed as the occupant. In 1945, Jean Grazier lived in the house. A 1939 diagram shows House, 26 Herbert Street as being weatherboard, with a half length front verandah and centrally located front steps. A weatherboard outbuilding was located half way down the back yard against the northern fence.
A 1997 real estate advertisement described the interior as three bedroom, 2 bathroom, with polished floorboards and high ceilings. It had a two storey addition, which offered ocean views. At this time the house had a high rendered masonry wall that hid its facade.
As at 2016 the front fence is a low picket, which allows for the house to become part of the streetscape.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability, some later unsympathetic materials).
Medium degree of authenticity with some loss of original fabric.