Curtin University of Technology (School of Mines Museum)

City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

117-145 Egan St Kalgoorlie

Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Statement of Significance

School of Mines Museum is a fine example of the Federation Academic Classical style. The architectural massing of the building, the delicate detailing, and the bold and rich facade provided by the portico, creates a pleasing visual character and exhibits a sense of conservative robustness appropriate to its use as a museum. The building is an important element in the streetscape of Egan Street. (Criteria 1.1, 1.3)

School of Mines Museum is aesthetically linked to the adjoining School of Mines (1903) and the adjacent Chamber of Mines (1899). The buildings are large, single-storey structures with red brick walls with contrasting rendered or stuccoed treatment. Although School of Mines Museum and School of Mines are now physically linked, each building remains distinguishable by its three-dimensional form and scale.

The consistent use of red bricks and contrasting stucco and render work, provide a unifying theme to the campus complex and adjoining Chamber of Mines. Collectively the buildings contribute to the aesthetic qualities of the streetscape and townscape of Kalgoorlie. (Criterion 1.4)

The form and materials of School of Mines Museum are common to civic, educational and commercial architecture in Western Australia as the State prospered and developed following gold discoveries at Coolgardie and Kalgoorlie in the early 1890s. (Criterion 6.1)

The Federation Academic Classical style of School of Mines Museum, enhanced by the use of a roof lantern and the bold and rich facade provided by the portico, is representative of the work of Hillson Beasley, Chief Architect of the Public Works Department.

Statement of Significance: School of Mines Museum has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:

- the place is a fine example of the Federation Academic Classical style. The building mass, delicate detailing and bold and rich facade provided by the portico, and enhanced by a grand roof lantern, creates a pleasing visual character;

- the place is aesthetically linked by the consistent use of red bricks and contrasting stucco and render work to the adjoining School of Mines (1903) and the adjacent Chamber of Mines (1899); and,

- the place is representative of the work of Hillson Beasley, Chief Architect of the Public Works Department.

Physical Description

The museum is a single-storey building, built as a subdued example of the Federation Academic Classical style (Apperly et al, 1989: 100-103), that addresses Egan Street.

School of Mines Museum, and is 'L'-shaped in plan with the main wing of the building orientated east-west. Attached behind the main wing (approximately 9.7 metres wide x 22 metres long) at the eastern end is a smaller wing (approximately 9 wide x 18 metres long) that extends the building southwards. The building partially wraps a paved and landscaped internal court that is terminated on the west side by a timber-framed, weatherboard clad structure (training room).

The main wing (museum, Room 2) of the building is a tall rectangular structure with a ceiling height of approximately 6 metres, and with a medium-pitched, corrugated galvanised iron covered roof with hipped ends. The attached wing behind is a much lower building with a roof that is also pitched but is not attached to the main roof, and abuts the rear wall of the main building. The roof of the main wing features a continuous lantern along the apex of the roof covered in corrugated galvanised iron. The lantern contains ribbon windows with fixed sashes. The roof of the main wing overhangs the exterior walls by approximately 500 mm and has exposed eaves gutters.

The building facade is symmetrical about the entrance portico. The portico, with painted stucco work, is a dominant element of the facade in size and detail. The portico contains a slightly elevated porch with an archway forming the opening which is supported on painted stucco piers. The piers are treated to resemble banded rusticated stonework. The top of the piers and walls of the portico are carried up in brickwork and is crowned with a narrow, entablature with a triangular pediment above. The piers either side of the archway have delicate mouldings at the springing points of the arch. The arch is also defined with mouldings. The pediment bares the name of the building, 'Museum', in painted relief work set against a rendered background. The interior of the porch is in matching brickwork with painted stucco that mimics the piers.

The exterior walls are in face red brick in English bond on a painted masonry plinth. The facade has a vertical proportion with the height of the walls broken by rendered string courses and two continuous, horizontal bands. Windows are narrow and tall with double-hung sashes divided into four panes with slim glazing bars.

The stuccoed work gives the facade a richness and boldness. The colours and textures of the stuccoed work and the red walls with contrasting horizontal bands create visual interest.

The building was designed to accommodate an addition at the rear at the west end. The addition was designed as a separate, parallel and identical wing to the existing north-south wing, approximately 3 metres apart, thereby forming an internal court. The rear (south) wall of the main building has straight joints in the exterior brickwork left for future arches and a future doorway.

The fenestration on the east and west walls are shorter than those on the facade and the openings on the south wall of the main wing have semi-circular arched heads.

School of Mines Museum, the adjoining School of Mines and the adjacent Chamber of Mines are aesthetically linked. The buildings are large single-storey structures with red brick walls with contrasting rendered or stuccoed treatment. Although School of Mines Museum and School of Mines are now physically linked, each building remains distinguishable by its three-dimensional form and scale. The consistent use of red bricks and contrasting stucco and render work provides a unifying theme to the campus complex and adjoining Chamber of Mines. The architectural massing of the School of Mines Museum, the delicate detailing and the bold and rich facade provided by the portico, creates a pleasing visual character and contributes to the streetscape of Egan Street. Together with Chamber of Mines and School of Mines, School of Mines Museum contributes to the aesthetic qualities of the townscape.

The form and materials of School of Mines Museum are common to commercial architecture in Western Australia as the State prospered and developed following gold discoveries at Coolgardie and Kalgoorlie in the early 1890s (Apperly et al, 1989: 100).

The interior of the building comprises a single-room display hall (main wing) and two small offices with a lecture room at the rear of the north-south wing. Access to the offices and lecture room is through the display hall, with direct access to the lecture room and Room 4 at the rear of the building.

The roof of the main wing is supported on exposed timber Queen and Half Queen trusses. The roof trusses and clerestory, with a patterned embossed metal ceiling, are features of the interior. The clerestory is vented through the ceiling to the outside via circular vents with metal cone-shaped cowls. Identical geometric motifs emboss the metal ceilings to the porch and Rooms 3 and 4 that contrast with the floral motif ceiling in the display hall and lecture room. A third pattern can be seen in the ceiling of the airlock.

The interior has wide timber floorboards throughout that are laid the length of the rooms. Interior walls are painted brick with decorative wall vents and simple timber skirting boards. The display hall features heavily moulded timber window and door architraves and a cement rendered dado to a height of approximately 1 500 mm. The dado is delineated in the rear wing as a wall groove. The east, west and north interior walls of the display hall are in stretcher bond, and the south interior wall is in English bond. Continuous moulded timber picture rails are around the main room at approximately 2 400 mm, 3 250 mm and 5 000 mm heights. Picture rails at two levels continue through to the rear rooms. Paired interior doors are timber panelled with original brass door furniture. Exterior doors are ledged and braced.

The building features elegantly designed timber fittings comprising heavy display cases with carved timber bases and glass tops and side panels. The display cases comprise two table bases along the north wall, five wall cases along the side and rear walls, and four island cases that are evenly spaced down the centre of the main room. The fittings also included benches, shelves, a lecture table, small tables and a blackboard. Some benches, the lecture table, small tables and the blackboard are missing.

Pendant lights with 'coulee' shades and metal rods are suspended from the roof trusses. Wall and table cases are illuminated by wall mounted fluorescent light fittings.

The overall character and detailing of the building are largely intact. Major alterations that have been carried out to the place include the demolition of the step and removal of the original gates from the porch, the construction of a timber framed airlock to the main entrance (the timber work of the airlock is in matching style to original interior timber trims and doors), and the installation of lightweight partitions to Room 3 to create two smaller rooms.

History

Due to the increase in population during the gold rush of the 1890s, a period of prosperity was experienced in Western Australia and with it came an extensive public building program, major land settlements and increased demand for educational facilities. Many architects came to the western colony to seek work during these boom years either in the private or public sector, Hillson Beasley being amongst them.

Beasley was one of the most qualified and experienced architects to join the Public Works Department of Western Australia (PWDWA) during the gold rush years, starting as a specification draftsman and becoming Chief Architect (1905-1916).

During the period 1888 to 1897, chief architects of the PWDWA who were responsible for education facilities were George Temple Poole (Chief Architect 1885-1897), John Grainger (Chief Architect 1897-1905) and Hillson Beasley.

School of Mines Museum was designed by the Public Works Department, under Chief Architect, Hillson Beasley. Hillson Beasley's Federation Academic Classical style, with a facade symmetrical about a well proportioned portico, can also be seen at the Midland Courthouse (1907). Although more decorative, the building is a simple, single-storey, rectangular-shape with an elaborate portico that dominates the facade in size and detail, with a wide semi-circular archway, flanked by two smaller archways supported on rectangular columns.

One of the main features of Beasley's work is the use of Donnybrook stone that he incorporated into many of his public buildings, including the Art Gallery of Western Australia, Perth (1906), General Post Office, Perth (1906), Perth Police Quarters and Courts (fmr) (1905), and Parliament House (1902). The stone was a popular building material in the first half of the 20th Century; however, painted stucco was often used in lieu of the more expensive stone (Apperly, 1989: 100).

Hillson Beasley used a similar style as the School of Mines Museum for the Art Gallery of Western Australia (Beaufort Street Wing, 1908). The building was designed to blend with the existing Jubilee Building (1896) and Government Geology Building (1902) on the site. This gallery also features a grand lantern which is supported by a series of timber arcades. The lanterns, which survive intact in the Art Gallery and Hackett Hall (1903), are fine examples of a new style of openness and light (Australian Heritage Commission Register Citation no. 16698).

The subdued expression and large scale of School of Mines Museum is befitting a building for public access. The overall form of the main wing, and the building's original freestanding design, give the building prominence in the streetscape. The modern addition of the administration wing, diminishes the prominence of the building as the symmetrical disposition of the facade now appears confused.

Hillson Beasley, Public Works Dept Architect 1907 -

Original Use SCIENTIFIC Laboratory or Research Station