Waste Water Pumping Station, Welshpool

69 Welshpool Rd Welshpool

Near the junction of Railway Pde

Canning

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 29 Apr 2016

Values

• Waste Water Pumping Station, Welshpool is unique in Western Australia as the only pumping station specifically created for a Commonwealth munitions factory.
• The construction of critical infrastructure such as Waste Water Pumping Station, Welshpool is associated with the development of Welshpool as a modern industrial area following WWII
• Waste Water Pumping Station, Welshpool is a modest, representative example of a pumping station constructed in the 1930s through to the 1950s

Physical Description

The place is a painted brick building with a shallow pitched tile roof, below-ground pumps and an open-pit overflow sump. An embossed inscription on the side reads: “1942 MWS” [Metropolitan Water Supply].
An internal condition assessment of the concrete walls shows that the wet well appears to be severely corroded. The outer brick wall shows evidence of water infiltration and dislodged bricks. The pump station has various cracks in the walls and floors suggesting the structural integrity may be compromised. Viewed from ground level looking down, the inside wall of the well appears to be bowed or deformed.

History

Welshpool remained a primarily rural suburb, with some light industry along Welshpool Road, until World War II necessitated the erection of military industrial complexes, sufficiently far from the CBD for safety, yet close enough to major transport routes to be useful. When Japan opened the Pacific War in December 1941, there was a risk Australia could be isolated from sources of supply and so had to create facilities for the production of weapons and ammunition.

Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Pumping Station
Present Use GOVERNMENTAL Pumping Station