Balladonia Station

Eyre Highway Balladonia

via Norseman

Dundas

RHP - To be assessed Current 13 Jun 2003

Values

• The place is a cohesive group of farm buildings constructed in similar materials and styles; thus forming a precinct located in a rural setting.
• The place is associated with the development of the Eucla area and in particular with the establishment of a pastoralism industry in the area.
• The place has associations with the Ponton and Sharpe families, who were responsible for the establishment of the place in the early 1870s and still worked the property up to as late as the 1950s.
• The telegraph station was constructed on the property in 1896.
• The place is said to be a rare intact group of farm buildings in the goldfields dating from the nineteenth century and constructed in similar styles and materials.
• The place is representative of an isolated pastoral outpost utilising local materials.

Physical Description

The place comprises a main residence, original residence, farm sheds, barns, worker’s cottages, stone fences, etc. All of the buildings are of single storey stone construction.
The stone main residence is constructed in the Federation Bungalow style with a symmetrical, twin gable front façade, with verandah, and side verandahs. The verandahs are bullnosed and supported by stone pillars with timber posts. It has a CGI roof.
Outbuildings are of stone construction with gable CGI roofs.

History

After being subject of various expeditions in the 1840s, it was the reports of South Australian Surveyor E. A. Delisser which aroused interest in the pastoral opportunities of the Eucla area. The favourable reports were later confirmed by John Forrest in 1867 and in 1870. Forrest also spoke of a potential harbour, which he named Port Eucla, located some 250 miles west of Fowlers Bay. Settlement at Eucla was further influenced by the opening of the overland telegraph line in 1877.
The first pastoralists to the area were the Moir Brothers who, in 1872, established the Moopina Station. In the same year the Kennedy and McGill families took up leases in the district and later sheep stations were established at Mundrabilla, Fraser Range and Balladonia.
Balladonia was founded in 1873 by the Ponton Brothers and Mr. John Sharpe. Once having chosen the land to set up their sheep station. ‘The Three’ erected stone sheds and a house. There is also a dam located on the site, which was constructed by Aboriginal workers under the direction of the men. Stone fences were also constructed by ‘The Three’, and by 1882 a second homestead had been built.
The men were also involved in the construction of the 1877 telegraph using their horse and cart team to carry supplies up and down the line. A large telegraph office was erected on the homestead in 1896.
In the 1950s, descendants of the original settlers were still living at the site.
The main residence was extended in the c.1960s.