Kalamunda Hotel

Shire of Kalamunda

43 Railway Rd Kalamunda

Kalamunda

Category 1

The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no feasible and prudent alternative to doing so. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place and be in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Statement of Significance

The following statement is drawn from the Register entry for the inclusion of the place on testate Register of Heritage Places in 2005.

Physical Description

A dominant two storey brick and tiled building that extends along two roads, Railway Road and Central Road creating a ‘v’ shape to the building. The Railway Road façade is the principal elevation incorporating two gables and a central arched parapet with ‘Kalamunda Hotel’ embellished across the front. The brick work has been painted to the front with glazed bricks to the lower section of the façade. A substantial verandah extends across the full extent of the façade. The upper level section of the verandah is supported on timber columns set in concrete bases with timber deck and balustrade. There is a regular rhythm of timber sash windows and timber and glazed doors to the upper balcony, obscured by balcony blinds.
The side elevations are face brickwork with concrete sills and elaborate bracketed concrete window hoods.
The hotel has been altered over time but still presents as it was intended. A beer garden has been constructed to the front of the hotel, below pavement level and enclosed by metal railings.

Technology, hospitality, sport and recreation, local heroes

Level of Integrity - High; Level of Authenticity - Moderate

Condition

Good In 1901, the town of Kalamunda was laid out with the road parallel to the rail line (Railway Road) designated as the main town street. Lots 20, 21 and 22 on Railway Road were purchased by a Midland publican, Harry Hummerston, who immediately set about the construction of what was the second brick building in the area - the first being the Agricultural Hall - to be operated as a hotel. By February 1902, an application for a Provisional Certificate for the hotel was granted to Richard E. Hummerston. On 25 June 1902, the Hotel was opened, having been completed for a cost of £2,000. This in now known as the Old Kalamunda Hotel. Not long after the Kalamunda Hotel opened, the surrounding area became increasingly popular as a resort town and continued into the 1920s when motor transport became more important. Sometime in the late 1920s, the Kalamunda Hotel was purchased by Patrick Andrew (‘Paddy’) Connolly who, in 1927-1928, built a new hotel alongside the original 1902 hotel building. This new hotel was designed by architect, George Herbert Parry. The building presented a strong elevation to the street, with the common feature of a pavement verandah with first floor balcony above. Built of brick and tile with plaster finish to the first floor balcony and roof gables, the only other decorative treatment to the exterior was the use of glazed ceramic tiles to the front wall of the ground floor. After the new Hotel’s opening in the first half of 1928 the combined buildings could accommodate 50 guests. The new Hotel also provided a spacious Lounge, Drawing, Dining, and Billiard Rooms. The local press were enthusiastic about the facilities. Kalamunda has now a hotel commensurate with the importance of the district … Construction of the hotel cost 30,000 pounds, it was well-designed and fitted with every modern convenience … Soft carpet runners ensure quietness and beautiful lighting effects are secured at stair heads and lobbies by the provision of stained glass skylights and shaded globes. The bed rooms are luxuriously fitted out. Porcelain basins are in every room, with hot and cold water … The double rooms will be eagerly sought by honeymoon couples, on account of their beautiful appearance. The dining room is spacious and well lighted, and the tables sparkle with silver and glass and are daintily arranged. Bath rooms and lavatories are spotlessly clean, and the white tile work gives a bright appearance. The lounge provides cosy comfort, while the activities in the street may be viewed from a wide balcony. The bar, of course, has every modern convenience. Kalamunda maintained its popularity as a tourist resort throughout the 1930s and early 1940s but declined thereafter. By 1948, most of Kalamunda’s hostels and boarding houses had closed down as motor travel and improved roads enabled other areas of Western Australia to compete with the established holiday destinations. Connolly was Western Australia’s most successful racehorse owner, with a record unlikely to be bettered. However as he aged, Connolly became increasingly reclusive and eccentric and on his death in 1948 his fortune passed largely to charities. The hotel remained unchanged until the 1970s. In the 1970s the property changed hands and proposals to demolish the buildings met with local opposition. Subsequent owners have undertaken alterations and additions that have integrated the two buildings and maintained the majority of the original built fabric. The hotel, consisting of the 1902 and 1928 buildings, was included on the State Register of Heritage Places on a permanent basis in 2005.

Herbert Parry Architect 1927 -