Ashburton River Road Bridge

Shire of Ashburton

Minderoo Bridge

Ashburton

RHP - To be assessed Current 25 Oct 2013

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Aug 1999 Category C

Category C

Retain and conserve if possible: endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the Shire of Ashburton Planning Scheme; a more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement to undertaken before approval is given for any major redevelopment; photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The Ashburton Road Bridge has aesthetic, historic and social cultural heritage significance. Strongly built to withstand harsh conditions of th North West, the bridge is an important link for road transport in the outback. Despit some changes to the handrail and decking the bridge remans virtually intact since it's original construction over 75 years ago. Historically the bridge has some significnace to the state, as it was one of the first example of steel and concrete construction, a move away from the more traditional timebr.

Physical Description

The bridge over Ashburton River is a composite made from a combination of steel and concrete. The span measure 1x 6.115m, 2x 12.230m and 1x 6.115m. The bridge is 4.350 metre between kerbs.

History

The bridge over the Ashburton River (AKA Minderoo Bridge) was first suggested to the government by the Department of the North West in May 1925. A Mr Forrest suggested the highest and narrowest point along the river. Though no funds were immediately avaliable an estimate of the building cost was put at 5,000 pounds. The was considered to be far too expensive. At the same time the Commissioner for the North West deemed to proposal as unimportant compared to other projects in the North West at that time.

In 1927, a more detailed inspection was made at a site between Minderoo Station and Camel Pool Well. The bridge was to have a load limit of 15 tonnes. The cost was to be approximately 4,500 pounds, but again no action was taken. In 1926 the newly formed Main Roads Department added the Ashburton River to their five year programme. By July 1927 a steel and concrete bridge was designated for the project. This represented one of the first moves away from traditional timber bridges.

In May 1928 test bores for the piers were being sunk in the riverbed but inappropriate equipment and the density if the shingle hampered boring. Tenders were called in June/July 1929. The bridge was completed in early 1931 under the supervision of EW Godfrey. The materials for constructing hte bridge were not at hand locally so the piers were assembled and welded in Perth. From Perth they were transported by sea to Onslow and then hauled approximately 45 kms by camel train to t he bridge site. The original bridge deck was made of jarrah. The cost of the project was 15,360 pounds. The bridge was opened with an official ceremony on 8th May 1932.

In 1963, the steel on the bridge was reconditioned and in 1965, the deck and handrailing were repaired. In 1992, owing to the deterioraton of the timber deck it was removed and replaced with a concrete overlay. At the same time the timber handrail was removed and replaced with a steel handrail. The replacement steel was carefully designed to look like the original timber handrail. According the the Main Roads there is no apparent damage from cyclones or flooding.

Integrity: Still High Degree despite changes to the hand rails and decking.