Convent and School-Church of Our Lady of Fatima, Nanson

Shire of Chapman Valley

Chapman Valley

State Register Registered 14 Mar 2008 Register Entry

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 27 May 1974

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Adopted

Category 1

EXCEPTIONAL SIGNIFICANCE: Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. Management Recommendation: Conservation of the place is considered essential. Any proposed change should not unduly impact on the significance of the place and be in accordance with either a Conservation Plan or Heritage Impact Statement.

Statement of Significance

The Nanson Convent has considerable historic significance for its connection with the adjacent church-school which provided for much needed educational services to the local community. The Convent and Church-School have further historic value for their close association with renowned Priest-Architect Monsignor John Hawes, who designed both buildings, and local builder Enrico Boschetti, who constructed them. The place has considerable aesthetic merit for its fine use of local stone and decorative detailing including brick quoining and bay window. Together with the nearby Anglican Church, the buildings combine to form a pleasing cultural environment.

Physical Description

Located immediately to the south of the Church of Our Lady of Fatima, the former convent is situated in an enclosed garden with a pathway leading from the gate to the main entrance. The single storey building is constructed of locally quarried stone with a hipped corrugated iron roof. The roof features simple ventilation gablets and is punctuated by a tall masonry chimney to the northwest roofscape. The roof extends broken back to cover the surrounding verandahs which are supported on square timber posts and partly enclosed with shade cloth. Brick quoining enhances the corners and openings while a bay window to the eastern facade is where the chapel is located. Windows are timber framed double hung and multi pane in style with rendered sills. (Refer to HCWA RHP Documentation for a more detailed description including internal description.)

History

The Convent, designed by Monsignor Hawes, was built by Enrico (‘Henry’) Boschetti in 1938 at a cost of 700 pounds. Both the convent and the adjacent church school building were opened and blessed by the Bishop of Geraldton, the Most Reverend Dr O'Collins on 29 January 1939. To begin with three Presentation Sisters, who had been transferred from the Northampton Convent, were in residence at the Nanson convent and taught at the adjacent school. From the late 1950s enrolments at the adjacent church school began to decline resulting in the closure of both the school and the convent in 1965. At present the former convent functions as a private residence. (Source: HCWA RHP Documentation)

Inter-War Romanesque