inHerit Logo

Nanson Convent

Author

Shire of Chapman Valley

Place Number

00473
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

Lot 111 Chapman Valley Rd Nanson

Location Details

Address also includes 2445 Chapman Valley Rd (pt Lot 112); Lot 111 Reserve R21544

Other Name(s)

Our Lady of Fatima Convent

Local Government

Chapman Valley

Region

Midwest

Construction Date

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
State Register Registered 14 Mar 2008 Register Entry
Assessment Documentation
Heritage Council

Heritage Council Decisions and Deliberations

Type Status Date Documents
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Register of the National Estate Indicative Place

Heritage Council
Classified by the National Trust Recorded 27 May 1974

Heritage Council
Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Adopted

Heritage Council
Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2012 Category 1

Category 1

EXCEPTIONAL SIGNIFICANCE: Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. Management Recommendation: Conservation of the place is considered essential. Any proposed change should not unduly impact on the significance of the place and be in accordance with either a Conservation Plan or Heritage Impact Statement.

Statement of Significance

The Nanson Convent has considerable historic significance for its connection with the adjacent church-school which provided for much needed educational services to the local community. The Convent and Church-School have further historic value for their close association with renowned Priest-Architect Monsignor John Hawes, who designed both buildings, and local builder Enrico Boschetti, who constructed them. The place has considerable aesthetic merit for its fine use of local stone and decorative detailing including brick quoining and bay window. Together with the nearby Anglican Church, the buildings combine to form a pleasing cultural environment.

Physical Description

Located immediately to the south of the Church of Our Lady of Fatima, the former convent is situated in an enclosed garden with a pathway leading from the gate to the main entrance. The single storey building is constructed of locally quarried stone with a hipped corrugated iron roof. The roof features simple ventilation gablets and is punctuated by a tall masonry chimney to the northwest roofscape. The roof extends broken back to cover the surrounding verandahs which are supported on square timber posts and partly enclosed with shade cloth. Brick quoining enhances the corners and openings while a bay window to the eastern facade is where the chapel is located. Windows are timber framed double hung and multi pane in style with rendered sills. (Refer to HCWA RHP Documentation for a more detailed description including internal description.)

History

The Convent, designed by Monsignor Hawes, was built by Enrico (‘Henry’) Boschetti in 1938 at a cost of 700 pounds. Both the convent and the adjacent church school building were opened and blessed by the Bishop of Geraldton, the Most Reverend Dr O'Collins on 29 January 1939. To begin with three Presentation Sisters, who had been transferred from the Northampton Convent, were in residence at the Nanson convent and taught at the adjacent school. From the late 1950s enrolments at the adjacent church school began to decline resulting in the closure of both the school and the convent in 1965. At present the former convent functions as a private residence. (Source: HCWA RHP Documentation)

Integrity/Authenticity

High

Condition

Good

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present Use RELIGIOUS Church, Cathedral or Chapel
Original Use RELIGIOUS Church, Cathedral or Chapel

Architectural Styles

Style
Inter-War Romanesque

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron
Wall STONE Local Stone

Historic Themes

General Specific
PEOPLE Famous & infamous people
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Religion
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Education & science

Creation Date

28 Jul 1988

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

31 Mar 2021

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.