Cheynes Beach Whaling Station

Frenchman Bay, King George Sound Albany

Location Details

Note: bears no relationship to P1796 Whaling Station (fmr) Cheyne Beach (located approximately 50km away)

Albany Whaling Station
Whaleworld

Albany Maritime Heritage Survey YES 31 Dec 1994

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category A+

Category A+

Exceptional

Statement of Significance

Cheynes Beach Whaling Station, an industrial site formerly used for processing whales, comprising a number of large steel and concrete sheds and workshops, smaller timber-framed offices and amenities buildings, as well as tanks and boilers, and comprising the whale chasing vessel, Cheyne IV, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The place is the most tangible evidence of the mid-twentieth century history of whaling in the Albany region and is of local, national and international importance as a rare example of a largely intact whaling station complex.
The place is an important element of the maritime history of the Albany region and of the history of whaling in the region, which extends back to the early nineteenth century.
The place is historically significant as a regional industry developed at a time when its international counterpart was centred on Albany; as a surviving industrial complex, the place is important as an educational resource for demonstrating the processing of whales.
The place is of social value to the people who built the station and operated it, its vessels and aircraft.

Other buildings on the site are the Visitor Centre and Museum building. The Visitor Centre, a large brick building located to the north of the Station, is used as the entrance to Whale World with visitor facilities, cafe, display and exhibition areas and souvenir shop. The Museum is located on the western extremity of the site, away from the Station proper and houses aircraft used for whale spotting, a number of other aeroplanes unrelated to the Whaling Station, and associated artifacts. A recently constructed pergola is considered intrusive. The timber floor of the Cutting Up (Flensing) Deck is currently being replaced using the wrong materials.

Physical Description

Situated at the tip of the Flinders Peninsula, the former Cheynes Beach Whaling Station is now known as Whale World Museum and consists of an industrial site formerly used for processing whales, comprising a number of large steel and concrete sheds and workshops, smaller timber-framed offices and amenities buildings, as well as tanks and boilers, a flensing deck, and the whale chasing vessel Cheyne IV. Many of these buildings (such as the tanks) have been adapted to incorporate displays, exhibitions and multi-media experiences.

Other buildings on the site are the purpose built Visitor Centre and Museum building. The Visitor Centre is used as the entrance to Whale World with visitor facilities, café, display and exhibition areas and souvenir shop. The Museum is located on the western extremity of the site, away from the station proper and houses aircraft used for whale spotting, a number of other aeroplanes unrelated to the Whaling station and associated artefacts.

History

Whaling has been a part of the Albany region since the early 19th century. The Cheynes Beach Whaling Station was built in 1952 to process whales caught in the area. Norwegian whalers were involved in the early development of the station and whale chasing vessels in the 1950s.

On the evening 21st November 1978, the Cheynes II, Cheynes III and Cheynes IV berthed at the Albany Town Jetty after their last whale hunt. The last shore based whaling station in Australia closed and 178 years of whaling in Albany waters came to an end. Following the formal closure of the Cheynes Beach Whaling Company in 1979 the buildings were given to the Jayceess Community Foundation Inc in 1980. With State and Federal Government and Western Australian Tourism Commission funding and private sector support, Whaleworld was developed, and at the time was the world’s biggest whaling museum featuring the station much as it was when Australian whaling ceased in 1978.

Since 2004, Whale World has undergone dramatic change. In addition to Albany's Historic Whaling Station – a Biodiversity Park has been developed. There is a botanic garden of West Australian plants and a display offering visitors a close up experience with friendly Australian Wildlife which is packaged together as Discovery Bay.

Note: For an in depth study of this place refer to Duncan, Stephen and Mercer Architects., ‘Cheynes Beach Whaling Station Conservation Plan’ Documentary Evidence prepared for Albany Maritime Heritage 1996.