Hopetoun Jetty

Shire of Ravensthorpe

Ravensthorpe

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 29 Apr 2005

Port-related Structures Survey Completed 31 Oct 1995

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Jul 1998

Statement of Significance

From 1902 - 1908 wagons carried copper ore, grain, wool, hides and so on from Ravensthorpe to Hopetoun
and returned with coke for the smelters, plant and machinery for mines and farms, building materials and
general cargo.
1905 - a new tramway was put down 3ft 6in gauge of stronger construction and it was eventually upgraded to
full railway status. In 1907 the Jetty was extended, curving to the south cast into deeper water, 11 ft at low
tide to a total length of 1416ft. This was necessary to cope with delivery of heavy limbers, sleepers, rails,
engines, trucks and carriages for the railway. In 1908 a five ton derrick was installed on the jetty.
1910 - Offices were built on the jetty, one near the bend and two near the shore. A telephone line was also
connected to the jetty head. In 1911 copper prices plummeted and the mining boom was over and so the use
of the jetty declined.
1934 - last official repairs to the jetty prior to harvest. Mr Jack Senteneller and two helpers repaired the bend
and other maintenance. Mr Senteneller remained as a caretaker. In 1935 the train stopped running and
horsepower and manpower loaded and unloaded the ships. In 1938 the jetty was handed over to the Phillips
River Road Board for recreational purposes.
1943 - Phillips River Road Board did some repairs and the last jetty shed was removed. The next year they
erected a sign "No more repairs will be done on this jetty". In 1954 a hole was burnt in the jetty and the
Phillips River Road Board was not prepared to repair it and erected a barricade around the hole. From then
onwards the condition of the jetty deteriorated. Local residents did urgent repairs.
1982 - People were allowed to take away as much timber as they wished from the jetty. Local community
groups took advantage of this and some were used as altars in St Peter the Fisherman and St Andrews
churches, Ravensthorpe Shire Council Chamber tables, signs over Hopetoun Sporting Complex entrances,
cemetery etc. The remains were burnt by PWD in 1983.
The jetty served as a great recreational facility as there were always fishermen on it.

Physical Description

1902 existing jetty taken over by Government and extended into deeper water, 8ft at low tide and 642ft in
length. The jetty came under control Department of Harbours and Rivers and the wharfinger was responsible
to the Chief Harbour Master at Fremantle. Prospectors sold their gold to the banks in Ravensthorpe where it
was taken to Hopetoun under police escort and handed over only to the ship's captain. Low level platforms
were later added to the side of the Hopetoun Jetty where passengers could alight from small boats and climb
up steps to the deck

Integrity: None except for three posts on the beach