HOUSE, 156 MARINE TERRACE

156 Marine Tce South Fremantle

Statement of Significance

House, 156 Marine Terrace, is a typical timber and iron single storey house dating from c1901. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture.

Physical Description

156 Marine Terrace is a single storey, single room width, timber and iron house built c.1901 with asymmetrical facade designed as an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. The walls are timber framed and clad with timber weatherboards. The roof is hipped and clad with corrugated iron. The verandah has a separate corrugated iron bullnose roof supported by timber posts and a simple timber balustrade. The front door has a fanlight and there is a double hung sash window. There is a brick and rendered chimney with chimney pot evident. The house is elevated from street level. There is a limestone wall to the front boundary with in-built steps leading to the front entrance.

History

House, 156 Marine Terrace was built in 1901/02 for Robert Clark, a railway employee. Mr Clark owned the house until 1913/14, when it was sold to Peter Reynolds. The house became a rental property at this time.

After a short period of ownership by John Palmer in the mid-1920s, House, 156 Marine Terrace was owned by Annie and Victor Smith, although they did not move into the house until c. 1950.

A Metropolitan Sewerage plan dated 1955 shows a long, narrow weatherboard residence with an enclosed front verandah and an asbestos addition at the rear. There was an asbestos garage to the south and an asbestos outbuilding behind the house. There was paving between the house and garage, extending behind the house. A fowl run was located at the back of the yard.

By 1968, House, 156 Marine Terrace was owned by Dennis and Jean Allen. It has had a few owners since that time.

This place was included in the list of heritage places in the City of Fremantle identified by the Fremantle Society (1979/80) - BROWN -significant for making a positive contribution to the built environment of Fremantle.

High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.